52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Today, as in every other day of the year, more than 3,000 US adolescents will sm

Today, as in every other day of the year, more than 3,000 US adolescents will sm

来源:网络 时间:
Today, as in every other day of the year, more than 3,000 US adolescents will sm

Today, as in every other day of the year, more than3,000 US adolescents (少年) will smoke their first cigarette on theirway to becoming regular smokers as adults.During their lifetime, it can be__1__ that of these 3,000 about 23 will be murdered, 30 will die in traffic__2__, and nearly 750 will be killed by a smoking­relateddisease.The number of deaths __3__ by cigarette smoking outweigh all otherfactors, whether __4__ or involuntary, as a cause of death.Since the late1970s, when daily smoking among high school seniors __5__ 30%, smoking ratesamong __6__ have declined.While the decline is impressive, several importantissues must be __7__.First, in the past several years, smoking rates amongyouth have __8__ very little.Second, in the late 1970s, smoking among __9__high school seniors exceeded(超过) that among female bynearly 10%.The statistic is reversing.Third, several recent studies have __10__that high school dropouts(辍学者)have excessively__11__ smoking rate, as much as 75%.Finally, though significant declines inadolescent smoking have __12__ in the past decade, no definite __13__ for thedecline to exist.Within this context, the National Cancer Institute (NCI) beganits current __14__ to take the most effective measures to __15__ smoking levelamong youth.

1.                A.inferred        B.believed        C.expected D.hoped

 

2.                A.peaks          B.accidents       C.problems D.jams

 

3.                A.damaged        B.caused         C.led D.made

 

4.                A.happy          B.healthy         C.voluntary D.crazy

 

5.                A.had            B.totaled         C.got  D.reached

 

6.                A.youth          B.students        C.girls D.boys

 

7.                A.raised          B.lifted           C.asked    D.questioned

 

8.                A.grown          B.changed        C.risen D.declined

 

9.                A.old            B.male           C.young    D.female

 

10.               A.insisted         B.indicated       C.denied    D.wondered

 

11.               A.large          B.small           C.high  D.low

 

12.               A.sunk           B.set            C.produced  D.occurred

 

13.               A.reasons        B.causes         C.ways  D.results

 

14.               A.survey         B.study          C.figure D.effort

 

15.               A.stop           B.reduce         C.forbid D.limit

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.C

2.B

3.B

4.C

5.D

6.A

7.A

8.D

9.B

10.B

11.C

12.D

13.A

14.D

15.B

【解析】

试题