| 完形填空 My ears are recently full of joyous remarks from my friends such as, “Oh, Beckham is so handsome, so cool, that I can’t help falling in love with him!” Or “What perfect skills he has!” Yeah, I agree 1 some degree, though I sometimes do want to ask them how much they 2 Beckham, apart from his appearance and how much they know about football 3 scoring goals.It seems funny that we are crazy about things, with which we are unfamiliar or 4we are uncertain, but we all, my friends 5 I, consider this 6. We need these pleasures to brighten up our lives.But that doesn’t amount to craziness 7 nonsense(胡闹).As an old saying 8:“Don’t judge a book by its cover.” We should not 9 anything from its appearance.We should all know, it is one’s good character and great contribution that 10one a star and unforgettable.Therefore we’d better say 11 about Beckham’s good looks. If we close our eyes, 12 in deep thought, we can find that the things 13 us to be in truly happy, sad or moved 14a clear meaning.If we don’t go deeper and are just satisfied with superficial(表面的)things, 15 we will find that we have not really gained anything 16 our first impression has blinded and misted us, and we’ll remain ignorant(愚昧无知的)17 we realize that and make some changes. It is believed that thinking and going deeper than before are a sign of great 18.If one day we are willing to go deeper into everything, no matter how much it 19 us, we will finally prove how much we have grown up, how much more sensible(明智的), mature, and intelligent we have 20. | (1) | | (2) | | | [] | A. | learn from | B. | learn | C. | know | D. | know about |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | rather than | B. | except for | C. | except | D. | apart from |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | with which | B. | about that | C. | about which | D. | which |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | not | B. | as well as | C. | rather than | D. | but |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | one of life’s pleasures | B. | pleasures of life | C. | one of life’s sorrow | D. | one of life’s regrets |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | nor | B. | and | C. | or | D. | or else |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | speaks | B. | talks | C. | tells | D. | goes |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | take | B. | judge | C. | accept | D. | conclude |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | makes | B. | causes | C. | builds | D. | creates |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | more | B. | much | C. | worse | D. | less |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | fell | B. | fallen | C. | falling | D. | fall |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | that move | B. | that moves | C. | move | D. | moves |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | lack | B. | have | C. | include | D. | cover |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | in fact | B. | indeed | C. | in a while | D. | sooner or later |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | so | B. | even though | C. | because | D. | although |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | even if | B. | although | C. | unless | D. | if |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | joy | B. | progress | C. | effort | D. | work |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | cares | B. | pains | C. | worries | D. | minds |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | come | B. | made | C. | had | D. | become |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.A;2.D;3.D;4.C;5.B;6.A;7.C;8.D;9.B;10.A;11.D;12.C;13.A;14.B;15.D;16.C;17.C;18.B;19.B;20.D;
解析:
(1) | 介词的固定搭配,“在某种程度上”。 |
(2) | know about“了解”之意。从下文中也能找到相同的短语。 |
(3) | apart from“除……外,还有……”,具有“附加性质”。其他选项具有“排他性质”。从上文中也能找到相同的短语。 |
(4) | 此题为“介词+关系代词”引导定语从句,about与be uncertain搭配。 |
(5) | 从上文中的we all判断,“不仅仅是我,还有我的朋友”。 |
(6) | 从结构上判断,此句含有宾语和宾补结构,宾语为this,后用单数。从下文的意义上判断,为“生活中的乐趣之一”。 |
(7) | 否定句中用or连接。“不要达到疯狂和胡闹的程度。” |
(8) | “正如俗语所说的”,四个选项都有“说”之意,然而它们都有自己的搭配,speaks“说语言,演讲”;talks“交谈”;tells“告诉”;如用says也是正确的,此题中的goes与says同义。 |
(9) | judge…by…或judge…from…“根据……判断”,从上句中能找到相同的意义。 |
(10) | “是一个人好的品德和贡献才使其得以成为明星”。make之后接复合宾语。此句为强调句式。 |
(11) | 从上下文意义上判断,“在外貌上要少说”。 |
(12) | 从句子结构上分析,用现在分词形式作伴随状语。 |
(13) | 从句子结构上分析,此处为定语从句,that代替先行词things,所以谓语用复数形式,关系代词在从句中作主语,that不能省略。 |
(14) | 此句的句子结构较复杂,主语是前面的the things,此题要填谓语动词,由于主语和谓语之间有一个定语从句,造成了句子的复杂性,意为“……有明确的意义”。 |
(15) | 从意义上判断,“如果我们不注重内涵,满足于表面的东西,迟早会发现我们将一无所获”。 |
(16) | 从句子的连接上分析有“因果”关系。 |
(17) | 从意义上判断,“除非我们意识到这点并做某些改变,否则的话……”。 |
(18) | 从意义上判断,“更注重内涵是一个人进步(成熟)的象征”。 |
(19) | pains在此为及物动词,意为“费(苦)心”,这种意义与上下文是相通的。 |
(20) | 根据句子结构判断,应该用系动词。 |