52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完型填空 One day, a train Was approaching the small town of Cheekyville.On the train

完型填空 One day, a train Was approaching the small town of Cheekyville.On the train

来源:网络 时间:
完型填空 One day, a train Was approaching the small town of Cheekyville.On the train

完型填空

One day, a train Was approaching the small town of Cheekyville.On the train was a 1 man with a big suitcase.He was 2 William Warbler and he looked very uncommon indeed.

But what made him most unusual was the fact that whenever he needed to 3 he did so by singing opera.Even if someone said "good day", he would clear his throat and 4.

"Gooood dayyy to youuuuuuuu…tooOOOO!"

Almost everyone considered William Warbler unusual, since no one could get a normal 5 word out of him.And, as no one knew how he made his living-and he lived quite 6, always wearing his same old second-hand suit-they often had no 7 for him.

William had been in Cheekyville for some years, when, one day, a rumor 8 that William had 9 a role in a very important opera in the nation's capital, that there had been posters everywhere 10 the event, and that it had been a great 11.And to everyone's surprise, when William was being 12 by reporters, he answered their questions he speaking 13 singing.And he did it with good 14, and with a clear and pleasant voice.

From that day, William 15 singing at all hours.Now he sang only during his stage appearances.Some people had an idea 16 he had changed, but others still had none, and continued believing him to be somewhat mad.They wouldn't have thought so 17 they had seen what William kept in his big suitcase.It was a large stone, with a hand - carved message on it.

The message said, "Practise, my boy.Practise every second, for you never know when your 18 will come." Little did people 19 that he only got the role in the opera because the 20 had heard

William singing while out buying a newspaper.

(1)

[]

A.

handsome

B.

strange

C.

friendly

D.

sensitive

(2)

[]

A.

old

B.

made

C.

called

D.

asked

(3)

[]

A.

debate

B.

practise

C.

appear

D.

communicate

(4)

[]

A.

shout

B.

reply

C.

repeat

D.

laugh

(5)

[]

A.

advised

B.

spoken

C.

written

D.

printed

(6)

[]

A.

naturally

B.

quietly

C.

simply

D.

calmly

(7)

[]

A.

patience

B.

sense

C.

comment

D.

respect

(8)

[]

A.

developed

B.

exploded

C.

spread

D.

gathered

(9)

[]

A.

refused

B.

created

C.

performed

D.

received

(10)

[]

A.

suggesting

B.

advertising

C.

supporting

D.

celebrating

(11)

[]

A.

benefit

B.

discovery

C.

success

D.

experience

(12)

[]

A.

questioned

B.

blamed

C.

interviewed

D.

welcomed

(13)

[]

A.

other than

B.

rather than

C.

apart from

D.

except for

(14)

[]

A.

movement

B.

efforts

C.

signs

D.

pronunciation

(15)

[]

A.

gave up

B.

turned down

C.

asked for

D.

went over

(16)

[]

A.

how

B.

why

C.

that

D.

where

(17)

[]

A.

while

B.

because

C.

if

D.

since

(18)

[]

A.

chance

B.

fortune

C.

courage

D.

wisdom

(19)

[]

A.

appreciate

B.

require

C.

demand

D.

realize

(20)

[]

A.

actor

B.

teacher

C.

neighbor

D.

director

试题答案

答案:1.B;2.C;3.D;4.B;5.B;6.C;7.D;8.C;9.D;10.B;11.C;12.C;13.B;14.D;15.A;16.B;17.C;18.A;19.D;20.D;