52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > I became a gardener when I was twelve. My early 36 of gardening may not have ori

I became a gardener when I was twelve. My early 36 of gardening may not have ori

来源:网络 时间:
I became a gardener when I was twelve. My early 36 of gardening may not have ori

I became a gardener when I was twelve. My early   36  ofgardening may not have originated from my love for nature. It was to   37  myparents.

At that time, we had a big yard in which a beautifulmaple tree stood. But my mother often looked with  38  at thiswork of natural art. Those golden leaves seemed like tons of rubbish to her,“something else to   39  !”Seeing the neighbors busywith gardening, my father even thought it a waste of time.

At that age, I always did something   40   towhatever my parents did!If gardening were something they found  41  ,I would plant a garden!

I planted some lily(百合花)seedsin the yard. But they failed to   42 . I continued toplant sunflower seeds and roses. Wild  43 joy, I found thefirst rose bloom(开花). One by one, the flowers bloomed theirheads off. 44  , I was touched by this land of wonder.

  45 , my parents showed no interest in my garden. Myfather even   46  at me because he found it was  47 to move around my garden to the driveway. To my mother’s   48 , I put in her vase my real roses which, in her eyes, were simplyweeds 49  flowers.

Regardless of their   50  , Ikept on planting my garden and  51 to enjoy the pleasure ofgardening. Plants make such good companions: they breathe, they bloom, they   52  tocare and love.

It has been many years since I made my first gardenout of my desire to  53  my parents. Today I become known asMrs. Greenthumbs, teaching gardening and hosting a gardening show, which makesmy parents feel very   54  . And now I could say it is myaffection for  55   that makes me a real gardener.

1.                A.memory        B. dream         C. intention     D. design

 

2.                A.please         B. change        C. help D. annoy

 

3.                A.doubt          B. appreciation    C. surprise D. excitement

 

4.                A.collect up       B. care about      C. clean up D. come in

 

5.                A.equal          B.similar          C. superior D. opposite

 

6.                A.painful         B. valuable       C. upsetting D. interesting

 

7.                A.come up        B.break out       C. hold on  D. get through

 

8.                A.to             B. with           C. in  D. by

 

9.                A.Luckily         B.Cheerfully       C. Regularly D. Eventually

 

10.               A.Instead         B. However       C. Therefore D. Besides

 

11.               A. shouted       B. laughed       C. glanced  D. jumped

 

12.               A.convenient      B. troublesome    C. enjoyable D. dangerous

 

13.               A.sadness        B. displeasure     C. delight   D. relief

 

14.               A.other than      B. more than      C. rather than    D. less than

 

15.               A.dislike          B. encouragement C. threat    D. suggestion

 

16.               A.decided        B. stopped       C. continued D. struggled

 

17.               A.devote         B. turn          C. respond D. lead

 

18.               A.defeat         B. satisfy         C. respect   D. challenge

 

19.               A.proud          B. comfortable    C. strange   D. disappointed

 

20.               A.freedom        B. life           C. growth   D. nature

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.C

2.D

3.A

4.C

5.D

6.C

7.A

8.B

9.D

10.B

11.A

12.B

13.B

14.C

15.A

16.C

17.C

18.D

19.A

20.D

【解析】

试题