52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Eighty-year-old retired tailor, James McKay, spent Saturday night in jail after

Eighty-year-old retired tailor, James McKay, spent Saturday night in jail after

来源:网络 时间:
Eighty-year-old retired tailor, James McKay, spent Saturday night in jail after

Eighty-year-old retired tailor, James McKay, spentSaturday night in jail after     thirty-year-oldKeith Smith over the head       hiswalking stick. McKay's wife, Laurence told us that while McKay is usually a       person,he had been       to this act of violenceby getting wet just once too often.

Smith lives above the McKays and it appears that notonly is he a keen gardener, he is also a       collector.Unfortunately for him, the water he sent over his balcony every day ended up onthe McKay's, or too often, on the McKays      .

“For the last fortnight, since Smith moved into theflat above us, we have hardly dared to go to our      ,”said Laurence. She added that it wasn't so much the water falling onto theirbalcony from Smith watering his plant       botheredthem, it was more the way he cleaned his fish tanks. “We'd be       therehappily reading our newspapers, when       somuch water would come from above that we'd be as wet as if we'd       withour clothes on! Neither could we get rid of the       offish!”

And on Saturday evening it was just too      .“It was James's birthday,” explained Laurence, “and I'd made him a birthdaycake. The candles were a great sight as you can imagine, but James didn't getto blow them out.”      , Smith emptied one ofhis larger tanks over his balcony and both the McKays and the cake were wet      .Rarely had Laurence seen McKay move so fast. “I couldn't       him.He was up there in a flash. It was the fastest I'd seen him move since 1964.”

Smith is not going to take things further with thepolice. He has also promised to change his       fromnow on. And what of James McKay?       heleft the police station, a large crowd of supporters sang him, “HappyBirthday”. “      the most exciting birthday      !”said the cheerful old man. “The best since my adolescence I'd say!”                        

1.A. hitting         B.tapping C. pushing          D.touching

2.A. by      B. via         C.through         D. with

3.A. quiet B. peaceful        C.sensitive        D. stubborn

4.A. Accustomed B. taken C. driven   D.attracted

5.A. fish    B. seed      C.plant     D. newspaper

6.A. himself       B.itself      C. themselves   D. herself

7.A. Bathroom B. kitchen  C. bedroom       D.balcony

8.A. which         B.what      C. that       D.whether

9.A. sitting         B.exercising     C. sleeping         D.eating

10.A. Regularly B. Unconsciously C. precisely    D.suddenly

11.A. swum       B.showered      C. watered         D.drowned

12.A. taste         B.sense    C. feeling  D. smell

13.A. little          B.soon      C. late        D.much

14.A. Beside B. Instead      C.Otherwise     D. Conseque5ntly

15.A. over         B.across   C. through         D.down

16.A. stop B. blame   C. ignore   D.stand

17.A. views        B.attitude          C. ways      D.mind

18.A. While       B.Since     C. Until      D. As

19.A. Sincerely B. Impossibly     C.Definitely      D. Previously

20.A. Before B. ever C. already D. Since

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.A  

2.D

3.B

4.C

5.A

6.C

7.D

8.C

9.A

10.D

11.B

12.D

13.D

14.B

15.C

16.A

17.C

18.D

19.C

20.B

【解析】

试题