| 完形填空 One of my friends did business with somebody else a few years ago.Their freighter(货船)was upturned by a storm 1 and their hope, together with their merchandise vanished 2.He was so upset by the blow that he became 3 and couldn't 4 concentrate his attention.His 5 who suffered the same catastrophe never lost heart.His days went on as 6 as before.My friend asked him how he could 7it.He said:” You curse, you grieve, life goes on as usual; you are happy and enjoy yourself, the world 8as usual.Which course do you follow?” That's how a person leads his life.When you are optimistic and in a good 9, your future seems sunny and bright.10, when you are worried and have your mind 11 in sadness, your future will turn dark.The latter situation, if you allow it 12, will cost you a great deal.You will lose 13 and courage to fight for the better.You will 14the joyful things that come your way.They are really the most important, the most reliable part of links of our life.If they get loose and drop 15, how can you keep happiness? There's a poem 16 :“Whether you are 17 or not, whether you like or dislike, show attention or 18, flowers bloom luxuriously all the same.” Yes, that's 19.Just as flowers keep blooming, fine days are passing away day after day.How to spend your days-joyfully or 20-will entirely depend on yourself. | (1) | | | [] | A. | at the sea | B. | by the sea | C. | at sea | D. | by sea |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | in a moment | B. | all of a sudden | C. | in sudden | D. | at once |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | worry | B. | eager | C. | low-spirited | D. | high-spirited |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | even | B. | no longer | C. | never | D. | ever |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | family | B. | partner | C. | parent | D. | colleague |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | colorfully | B. | sadly | C. | painfully | D. | wealthily |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | do with | B. | try | C. | settle | D. | manage |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | does | B. | runs | C. | goes | D. | keeps |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | condition | B. | situation | C. | mood | D. | behavior |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | On the other hand | B. | Therefore | C. | On the contrary | D. | Moreover |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | caged | B. | to cage | C. | cage | D. | caging |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | continue | B. | going on | C. | keeping on | D. | to last |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | trust | B. | confidence | C. | wisdom | D. | ambition |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | let go | B. | catch up | C. | give away | D. | hand out |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | each other | B. | one after one | C. | one after another | D. | one another |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | reads | B. | which reading | C. | that writes | D. | that says |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | know | B. | aware | C. | understand | D. | aware of |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | ignore | B. | not | C. | reject | D. | avoid |
| (19) | | (20) | | | [] | A. | carefully | B. | naturally | C. | faithfully | D. | sorrowfully |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.C;2.B;3.C;4.A;5.B;6.A;7.D;8.B;9.C;10.C;11.A;12.D;13.B;14.A;15.C;16.D;17.B;18.A;19.C;20.D;