| 完形填空 I cheated on a final exam in college.It was spring semester of my junior year, the early ’70s, at 1 was then Rider College.I was between a B and a C in “Introduction to 2”, and the exam would determine my final 3. Music was 4 my strongest subject.I had never studied an instrument and had had little 5 to classical music.But as a secondary education major, I needed two fine arts electives.I had chosen music as one of them.At two credits, how 6 could it be? I thought I could hold my own on the test 7 just before it began, when the professor announced that he would 8 a series of musical passages on a tape recorder for 15 minutes.We were to name the 9 we heard in each selection. We were 10 in that classroom like penguins on a chunk of floating sea 11, so it was an effort to keep my eyes 12 on my own desk.I think the music was a Mozart symphony, 13 by Tchaikovsky and a piece by John Philip Sousa.During one selection, my 14 turned to the paper of the student on my right.I had 15 the instrument to be a violin; my neighbor had written viola(中提琴).He had to be 16-almost anyone would know more about music than I did.I changed my 17. A few days later, looking at the answers to the exam and the final grades posted on the professor’s office 18, I understood the meaning of poetic justice.The instrument had been a violin.That one answer had 19 my exam grade to a C, which 20 a C for the course. | (1) | | | [] | A. | it | B. | what | C. | where | D. | that |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | Science | B. | Literature | C. | Poetry | D. | Music |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | grade | B. | interest | C. | career | D. | choice |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | always | B. | never | C. | almost | D. | sometimes |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | exposure | B. | education | C. | explanation | D. | relation |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | interesting | B. | easy | C. | hard | D. | fantastic |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | after | B. | until | C. | while | D. | since |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | produce | B. | perform | C. | make | D. | play |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | composer | B. | instrument | C. | title | D. | singer |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | crowded | B. | separated | C. | thrown | D. | invited |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | wood | B. | floor | C. | ice | D. | boat |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | closed | B. | focused | C. | stuck | D. | extended |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | something | B. | anything | C. | nothing | D. | everything |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | thoughts | B. | ears | C. | eyes | D. | hands |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | hoped | B. | accepted | C. | realized | D. | guessed |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | wrong | B. | right | C. | crazy | D. | perfect |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | seat | B. | subject | C. | answer | D. | paper |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | door | B. | cupboard | C. | floor | D. | desk |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | improved | B. | suffered | C. | given | D. | dropped |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | declared | B. | said | C. | meant | D. | gained |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.B;2.D;3.A;4.B;5.A;6.C;7.B;8.D;9.B;10.A;11.C;12.B;13.A;14.C;15.D;16.B;17.C;18.A;19.D;20.C;