52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完型填空 It must have been after two o’clock in the morning when the last guest took

完型填空 It must have been after two o’clock in the morning when the last guest took

来源:网络 时间:
完型填空 It must have been after two o’clock in the morning when the last guest took

完型填空

It must have been after two o’clock in the morning when the lastguest took his leave. __36__ we had enjoyed their stay, my wife and Iwere quite __37__ to shut the door on them. We __38__ all thedirty dishes and glasses __39__ they were, and after opening a fewwindows to let some __40__ air in and the smell of food out, we climbedinto bed and fell asleep.

I couldn’t have been asleep for more than half an hour __41__I awoke with a strong smell of smoke. __42__ half asleep, I stepped intothe living-room, and there, __43__ heavy clouds of smoke, I saw one ofthe curtains was on fire. I should have __44__ the windows then withoutdelay, __45_ instead I tried to beat out the fire with a foldednewspaper. When this __46__, I hurried into the kitchen to __47__a bucket of water. At the same time, I shouted to Barbara, who __48__phoned to summon (请求) the firebrigade (消防队) __49__coming to help me. We had to work at top speed __50__ buckets of waterfrom the kitchen to __51__ the fire, fanned by the wind from thewindows, from __52__. We were unable to put out the fire, but we managedto __53__ it under control until the arrival of the firemen. __54­­­__,they arrived in no time, and they had little difficulty __55_ the firestop burning.

1. A.Although     B. Because      C. If            D. Since

2.A.pleasant      B. comfortable    C.thankful        D. free

3. A.laid          B.left           C.washed        D. put

4.A.that         B.like           C.which         D. as

5.A.new         B.cool          C.fresh          D. warm

6.A.when        B. until         C. while          D. after

7. A.Thus        B.Still          C.Only          D. Yet

8.A.through      B.with          C.from          D. by

9. A.broken       B.opened        C.removed       D. closed

10.A.and          B. but          C. or            D. so

11. A.finished      B.failed          C.continued    D. succeeded

12.A.bring         B.find           C.pump        D. borrow

13. A.eagerly        B.nervously      C. hurriedly     D.certainly

14. A. besides      B. till            C.before       D. for

15. A.moving        B.taking         C.using        D. carrying

16.A.prevent        B.fight          C.strike        D. kill

17.A.rising         B.developing     C.lighting       D. spreading

18. A.keep          B.place          C.hold         D. catch

19.A.However      B.Therefore      C. Fortunately   D.Especially

20. A.causing       B.getting         C.letting       D. making

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.A

2.C

3.B

4.D

5.C

6.A

7.B

8.A

9.D

10.B

11.B

12.A

13.C

14.C

15.D

16.A

17.D

18.A

19.C

20.D

【解析】略