52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项A.B.C和D中.选出空白处的最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. While Andrew was getting re

阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项A.B.C和D中.选出空白处的最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. While Andrew was getting re

来源:网络 时间:
阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项A.B.C和D中.选出空白处的最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. While Andrew was getting re

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项A、B、C和D中,选出空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

While Andrew was getting ready for work oneFriday morning, he announced to his wife that he had finally decided to ask hisboss for a salary raise. All day Andrew felt nervous.  36   Mr. Larchmont refused to   37  his request? Andrew had   38   so hard in the last 18months.  39  , he deserved a wage increase.

The thought of walking into Larchmont’s officeleft Andrew weak   40  . Late in the afternoon he finallygathered the   41   to approach his superior. Tohis   42   and surprise, the ever-frugal (一贯节省的) Harvey Larchmont agreed to give Andrew a  43  !

Andrew arrived home that evening,  44   their dining table set with their best china, and candles lit.His wife, Tina, had prepared a delicate meal   45   hisfavorite dishes. Immediately he   46   someone from theoffice had tipped her off!

Next to his plate Andrew found a beautifullettered   47  . It was from his wife, which read: “  48 , my love! I knew you’d get the raise! I prepared this dinner to show just howmuch I love you. I’m so   49   of your accomplishments!” Heread it and stopped to   50   how sensitive and caring Tinawas.

After dinner, Andrew was on his way to thekitchen   51   he observed a second card had slipped out ofTina’s pocket. He picked it up. It read: “Don’t worry about not getting theraise! You do deserve one! I prepared this dinner to show you just how much Ilove you   52   you didn’t get the increase.”

Tears   53   in Andrew’s eyes. Total acceptance! Tina’s support for him was not   54   upon his success at work.

The fear of rejection is often softened and wecan undergo almost any setback or rejection when we know someone lovesus   55   our success or failure.

1.A. What about                B.How come            C.How about            D.What if

2.A. grant                            B.admit                     C.submit                   D.guarantee

3.A. managed              B. studied                  C.worked                  D.conducted

4.A. Finally                          B.Absolutely             C.Successfully D. Effectively

5.A. for the weight      B. atthe knees                  C.in the heart          D. for theleg

6.A. thoughts              B.force                       C.strength                D.courage

7.A. shock                           B.enjoyment            C.delight                   D.amazement

8.A. praise                          B.award                    C.reward                            D.raise

9.A. to find                          B.to appreciate       C. to notice                D.to decorate

10.A. as                    B. through                 C.including                D.for

11.A. understood              B.recognized            C.figured                   D.predicted

12.A. letter                         B.note                        C.envelope               D.mail

13.A. Best wishes             B.Good news           C.Congratulations  D. Wonderful job

14.A. cool                               B. admirable             C.cheerful                 D.proud

15.A. call on                        B.reflect on              C.feed back              D.remind of

16.A. while                          B.before                    C.until                        D.when

17.A. as though                    B. even though         C. whether                D.unless

18.A. welled up                     B. flowed over          C. rushedout            D.streamed down

19.A. qualified             B. restricted              C.conditional            D.concerned

20.A. despite                      B.without                  C.either                     D.regardless of

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.D

2.A

3.C

4.B

5.B

6.D

7.C

8.D

9.A

10.C

11.C

12.B

13.C

14.D

15.B

16.D

17.B

18.A

19.C

20.D

【解析】略