| 完形填空 It's never easy to admit that you are in the wrong.Being human, we all need to know the art of 1.Look back with 2 and think how often you've judged roughly, said unkind things, and pushed yourself ahead at the 3 of a friend.Then count the occasions when you indicated clearly and truly that you were 4.A bit frightening, isn't it? Frightening because some deep wisdom 5 us knows that when even a small wrong has been committed, some mysterious moral feeling is disturbed; and it stays out of 6 until fault is acknowledged and 7 expressed. I remember a doctor friend, the late Clarence Lieb, telling me about a man who came to him with a variety of 8:headaches, insomnia and stomach trouble.No physical cause could be 9.Finally Dr.Lieb said to the man,“10 you tell me what's worrying you, I can't help you.” After some 11, the man confessed that, as executor of his father's will, he had been 12 his brother, who lived abroad, of his inheritance(继承权).Then and there the 13 old doctor made the man 14 to his brother asking for forgiveness and enclosing a cheque as the first step in restoring their good 15.He then went with him to the mailbox in the corridor.As the letter disappeared, the man burst into 16.“Thank you,” he said, “I think I'm 17.”And he was. A heartfelt apology can not only heal a damaged relationship but also make it 18.If you can think of someone who 19 an apology from you, someone you have wronged, or judged too roughly, or just neglected, do something about 20 right now. | (1) | | | [] | A. | apologizing | B. | communicating | C. | explaining | D. | expressing |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | joy | B. | honesty | C. | truth | D. | value |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | cost | B. | price | C. | loss | D. | expense |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | sad | B. | surprised | C. | sorry | D. | bad |
| (5) | | (6) | | | [] | A. | trouble | B. | balance | C. | problem | D. | heart |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | regret | B. | kindness | C. | care | D. | interest |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | questions | B. | shows | C. | signs | D. | complains |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | tested | B. | examined | C. | trusted | D. | found |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | If | B. | Unless | C. | Until | D. | When |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | decision | B. | recalling | C. | hesitation | D. | remembering |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | cheating | B. | lying | C. | telling | D. | taking |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | wise | B. | eager | C. | surprised | D. | excited |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | email | B. | apologize | C. | write | D. | express |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | relation | B. | condition | C. | situation | D. | attention |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | smiles | B. | crying | C. | laughing | D. | tears |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | cared | B. | cured | C. | satisfied | D. | arrested |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | harder | B. | wider | C. | warmer | D. | stronger |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | needs | B. | deserves | C. | requires | D. | requests |
| (20) | |
|
试题答案
答案:1.A;2.B;3.D;4.C;5.D;6.B;7.A;8.C;9.D;10.B;11.C;12.A;13.A;14.C;15.A;16.D;17.B;18.D;19.B;20.C;
解析:
(1) | 根据第一句话中admit you are in the wrong可知本句话的意思为:我们要懂得道歉(apologizing)的艺术。 |
(2) | 此处表示不带任何偏见地回顾自己以前所做的事。 |
(3) | at the expense of,固定短语,意思为“在损害……的情况下”。 |
(4) | 根据下句中的frightening可知此处表示自己在做错事时没有承认错误,也就是说没有道歉(you were sorry)。 |
(5) | 根据deep可知是我们内心深处的,故选in。 |
(6) | 根据上句话中的disturbed可知,此处是指我们的道德情感失去平衡。 |
(7) | 这种道德情感的不平衡会一直持续到我们承认错误,表示后悔(regret)了。与上文中的sorry照应。 |
(8) | 根据下文的描述可知此处是指各种症状(signs)。 |
(9) | 找不到任何来自身体导致这些症状的原因。此处强调结果。 |
(10) | 除非(Unless)你告诉我什么在困扰着你,否则我无能为力。 |
(11) | 根据常识可知。A决定;B回想;C犹豫;D记忆。 |
(12) | 根据下文所叙以及本句中的of可知。cheat sb(out)of sth骗取某人某物。 |
(13) | 从下文故事可以得知这个医生很明智的(wise)。 |
(14) | 根据下文中enclose(放入封套)以及mailbox(邮箱)可以判断出医生是让他给弟弟写信。 |
(15) | 通过这作为恢复他们友好关系的第一步。与下一段中第一句话照应。 |
(16) | 根据常识可知,医生帮他医治好了心病,他一定很感动,故该为burst in to tears,相当于burst out crying。 |
(17) | 与上文照应。故事开始提到他来找医生看病,因此此处表示他的病医好了(cured)。 |
(18) | not only…but also…用来强调后者,因此前面提到是heal,此处应该是“进一步加深”的意思了。 |
(19) | 如果你想起一个你应该向其道歉的人的话。此处强调的是“你自己”认为“你”该道歉,而不是别人要求“你”道歉。A需要;B值得;C需要;D要求,请求。 |
(20) | 解析:此处选词用来代替上文提到的所做过的对不起别人的任何一件事。 文章大意:文章通过一个故事来说明一个道理:当我们做了对不起别人的事时要勇于认错,敢于向别人道歉。尽管这样做十分困难,但它却不仅可以帮助我们消除心病,而且还可以帮助我们改善人际关系。 |