For many people today, reading is no longer relaxation. To keep up their work th
推荐文章

For many people today, reading is no longerrelaxation. To keep up their work they must read letters, reports, tradepublications, interoffice communications, not to mention newspapers andmagazines: a never-ending flood of words.
In 16 a job or advancing inone, the ability to read and comprehend 17 can mean thedifference between success and failure. Yet the unfortunate fact is that mostof us are 18__ readers. Most of us develop poor reading 19 at an early age, and never get overthem. The main deficiency(缺乏) 20 in the actual stuff oflanguage itself — words. Taken individually, words have little meaning untilthey are strung together into phrases, sentences and paragraphs. 21 ,however, the untrained reader does not read groups of words. He laboriouslyreads one word at a time, often regressing(退回) to 22 wordsor passages. Regression, the tendency to look back over what you have justread, is a common bad habit in reading.
Another habit which 23 downthe speed of reading is vocalization — sounding each word either orally ormentally as one reads.
To overcome these bad habits, some reading clinics usea device called an 24 , which moves a bar (or curtain)down the page at a predetermined(预先确定的) speed.The bar is set at a slightly faster rate 25 thereader finds comfortable, in order to “stretch” him. The device forces thereader to read fast, 26 word-by-word reading,regression and sub-vocalization(默读)practicallyimpossible.
At first 27 is sacrificed forspeed.But when you learn to read ideas andconcepts, you will not only read faster, but your understanding will 28. Many people have found their reading skill greatly improved after sometraining. 29 Charlie Au, a business manager, forinstance, his reading rate was a reasonably good 172 words a minute before thetraining, now it is an excellent 182 words a minute. He is delighted that howhe can 30 through a lot more readingmaterial in a short period of time.
1. A.applying B.doing C.offering D.getting
2. A.quickly B.easily C.roughly D.decidedly
3. A.good B.curious C.poor D.urgent
4. A.training B.habits C.situations D.custom
5. A.lies B.combines C.touches D.involves
6. A.Hopefully B.Actually C.Logically D.Unfortunately
7. A.reuse B.reread C.rewrite D.recite
8. A.scales B.cuts C.slows D.measures
9. A.accelerator B.actor C.loudspeaker D.observer
10. A.then B.as C.beyond D.than
11. A.having B.leading C.making D.indicating
12. A.meaning B.comprehension C.vocalization D.regression
13. A.arise B.reduce C.improve D.worsen
14. A.Like B.Take C.Make D.Consider
15. A.master B.make C.finish D.get
试题答案
【答案】
1.D
2.A
3.C
4.B
5.A
6.D
7.B
8.C
9.A
10.D
11.C
12.B
13.C
14.B
15.D
【解析】
试题分析:本文是一篇说明文,说明了对于今天许多人来说,阅读不再是件轻松的事情,要掌握一些方法,阅读的快慢与否决定着成功与失败,当你学会阅读的技巧,你不但读得快,而且你理解的更全面
1.由后面的句子a job or advancingin one可以知道是getting
2.由后面的句子mean the differencebetween success and failure可以知道是快速地
3.由后面的句子Most of us developpoor reading可以知道是poor
4.由后面的句子is a common badhabit in reading可以知道是习惯
5.固定词组lie in意思“在于”,句子意思“主要的缺乏在与语言本身”
6.由后面的句子the untrained readerdoes not read groups of words可以知道是Unfortunately
7.由后面的句子the tendency to lookback over what you have just read,可以知道是reread
8.固定词组slow down意思“慢下来”,句子意思“另一种放慢阅读速度的习惯是发声”
9.由后面的句子which moves a bar(or curtain) down the page at a predetermined(预先确定的)speed可以知道是accelerator
10.由前面的句子The bar is set at aslightly faster rate可以知道是than
11.考查分词做状语,makingword-by-word reading意思“利用逐词阅读”
12.由第二段第一行the ability to readand comprehend…可以知道是comprehension
13.由后面的句子Many people havefound their reading skill greatly improved after some training.可以知道是improve
14.固定句型take sb for instance意思“以某人为例”
15.固定词组get through意思“读完”,句子意思“他很高兴怎样能在短时间内读完大量的阅读材料”
考点:本文是一篇说明文
点评:答题前一定要读懂全文,弄清文章要表达的思想,注意前后段落之间的关系。答题中,一定要认真分析,注意选项与上下文的关系,与前后单词的关系。对于一时没有太大的把握的题可以放到最后再来完成,因为有时答案可以从下文内容体现出来。答完后再通读一篇文章,看看所选选项能不能是语句通顺,语意连贯。