| 完型填空 Leroy Columbo left his lifeguard post.He walked slowly down the 1.Many people were sunbathing on the sand, and they spoke to him.Leroy nodded and smiled to them.2, he always kept an eye on the water.You see, Leroy was a 3 lifeguard.He couldn’t hear cries for help; therefore, he 4 use his eyes.He could 5 a person in trouble in the water quickly. Leroy was a familiar 6 on the Galveston, Texas beaches.During his 40 years of work as a lifeguard there he 7 907 people from drowning in the waters. Leroy was born in 1905.He lost his 8 at seven.Nine years later, because of his father’s death, Leroy left school and helped 9 his family.However, Leroy didn’t need much money to swim in the waters around Galveston Island, so he spent most of his free time swimming and became a(n)10 swimmer. At eighteen, his brother asked him to 11 the Surf Toboggan Club.He had to take a(n)12 first before the club could 13 him.He had to swim three hours without stopping.He couldn’t 14 rest by floating or swimming on his 15.Leroy took the test and passed it easily. Leroy never won a scholarship.He never 16 training for sports competition.17, he used his talents(才能)to save others’ lives.18 he died on July 2,1974, members of the Texas State Senate stood for a moment of 19 in his honor.The Galveston people have had a plaque(牌匾)made in 20 of this great man.His name was included in the Guinness Book of World Records. | (1) | | | [] | A. | beach | B. | roadside | C. | street | D. | riverbank |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | Obviously | B. | Otherwise | C. | Therefore | D. | However |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | weak | B. | poor | C. | deaf | D. | strong |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | had to | B. | should | C. | could | D. | would |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | describe | B. | warn | C. | inform | D. | notice |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | traveller | B. | sportsman | C. | scenery | D. | sight |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | knew | B. | told | C. | saved | D. | separated |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | eyesight | B. | hearing | C. | interest | D. | voice |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | support | B. | comfort | C. | raise | D. | keep |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | ordinary | B. | expert | C. | lucky | D. | competitive |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | organize | B. | set up | C. | join | D. | take part in |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | interview | B. | try | C. | look | D. | test |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | train | B. | understand | C. | accept | D. | recognize |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | ever | B. | even | C. | just | D. | yet |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | back | B. | face | C. | feet | D. | side |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | went into | B. | went on | C. | gave up | D. | insisted on |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | Meanwhile | B. | Certainly | C. | Fortunately | D. | Instead |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | Because | B. | When | C. | While | D. | Since |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | peace | B. | calmness | C. | sadness | D. | silence |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | favor | B. | memory | C. | opinion | D. | name |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.A;2.D;3.C;4.A;5.D;6.D;7.C;8.B;9.A;10.B;11.C;12.D;13.C;14.B;15.A;16.A;17.D;18.B;19.D;20.B;
解析:
(1) | 从下文提到他救援溺水者可知他在海滨慢慢行走。 |
(2) | 他向游客点头微笑,然而他始终注视着水面。 |
(3) | 从下文可知他是一个聋子警卫。 |
(4) | 因此他只能用眼睛。 |
(5) | 他能注意到在水中遇险的人。 |
(6) | 他是当地海滨的一道风景。 |
(7) | 在那里他拯救了907名溺水者。 |
(8) | 他在7岁时失去了听力。 |
(9) | 由于父亲的去世,他离开学校来帮助养家。Support:养家糊口。 |
(10) | 他大部分业余时间都在游泳因此他成为了专业游泳者。 |
(11) | 18岁时他的哥哥邀请他参加游泳俱乐部。 |
(13) | 在俱乐部接受他之前,他必须进行测试。 |
(15) | 他甚至不能停下来用背部漂在水上休息。 |
(16) | 他从未参加过游泳比赛训练。Get in training:进行训练。 |
(17) | 反而,他运用他的才能拯救了许多人的生命。 |
(19) | 当他去世时,德州的参议员们站立静默片刻来表示对他的敬意。 |
(20) | Galveston当地的人制作了一块牌匾来纪念这位伟大的人。In memory of:纪念某人 |