Mary Lou It was my first day to Miss Hargrove’s seventh grade. Past “newcomer ex
推荐文章

Mary Lou
It was my first day to Miss Hargrove’s seventh grade. Past “newcomer” experiences had been difficult, so I was very 36 to fit in. After being introduced to the class, I bravely put on a smile and took my seat.
Lunchtime was a pleasant surprise when the girls all crowded around my table. They were friendly, so I began to 37 . My new classmates told me about the school, the teachers and the other kids. They 38 out the class nerd (书呆子) to me: Mary Lou. She was a pretty girl with dark eyes and olive-skin, 39 she wore a long woolen skirt and an old-fashioned blouse. She looked stupid. The girls whispered and giggled 40 Mary Lou walked by. She ate alone.
After school, the girls invited me to 41 them in front of the school. I was thrilled to be a(n) 42 of the club. We waited. For what, I didn’t know. Then Mary Lou came down the school steps. The girls started making fun of her, shouting rudely, biting comments. I 43 , then joined right in. Mean remarks fell from my 44 . No one could 45 I’d never done this before. The other girls stepped back and started cheering for me. Feeling 46 , I pulled on her backpack and then pushed her. Her backpack broke, Mary Lou fell and I backed off. Everyone was laughing. I 47 in. I was a leader.
I was not proud. Something inside me 48 . If you’ve ever picked a wing off a butterfly, you know how I felt.
Mary Lou got up, 49 her books and left without a tear or saying anything. She held her head 50 as blood ran down from her knee. I 51 her limp away down the street.
I turned to leave with my 52 friends and noticed a man standing beside his car. He must have been Mary Lou’s father ––– he had the same olive skin, dark hair and handsome look. He remained still and watched the 53 girl walk toward him. Only his eyes ––– shining with both sadness and pride ––– followed. As I passed, he looked at me in silence with burning tears that reminded me of my 54 .
Mary Lou’s father’s eyes taught me a good lesson that day. I never again hurt someone for my own 55 .
36. A. anxious B. excited C. eager D. afraid
37. A. talk B. hesitate C. relax D. suspect
38. A. picked B. pointed C. worked D. found
39. A. because B. so C. and D. but
40. A. as B. before C. after D. since
41. A. consult B. fight C. support D. join
42. A. leader B. member C. assistant D. organizer
43. A. paused B. refused C. hurried D. escaped
44. A. eyes B. heart C. lips D. mind
45. A. tell B. say C. report D. announce
46. A. ashamed B. guilty C. encouraged D. powerful
47. A. turned B. went C. took D. fitted
48. A. sank B. hurt C. touched D. screamed
49. A. tore B. closed C. gathered D. grasped
50. A. cautiously B. casually C. low D. high
51. A. watched B. noticed C. glared D. glanced
52. A. caring B. laughing C. puzzling D. satisfying
53. A. silly B. only C. lonely D. friendly
54. A. pain B. pity C. weakness D. shame
55. A. loss B. gain C. effort D. duty
试题答案
36. A 37. C 38. B 39. D 40. A 41. D 42. B 43. A 44. C 45. A
46. C 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. D 51. A 52. B 53. C 54. D 55. B