52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 As a young man, Al was a skilled artist, a potter.He had a wife and two fin

完形填空 As a young man, Al was a skilled artist, a potter.He had a wife and two fin

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 As a young man, Al was a skilled artist, a potter.He had a wife and two fin

完形填空

As a young man, Al was a skilled artist, a potter.He had a wife and two fine sons.One night, his oldest son 1 a severe stomachache and died suddenly.To make matters worse, his wife left him a short time later, 2 him alone with his six-year- old younger son.The hurt and pain of the two situations were 3 Al could handle, and he 4 to alcohol.Al began to lose everything he possessed-his home, his land, his art objects, everything.5 he died alone in a San Francisco motel room.

When I heard of Al’s death, I reacted with the same disdain(蔑视)the world shows for one who ends his life with nothing 6 left.“What a complete failure!”I thought.“What a totally 7 life!”

As time went by, I began to re-evaluate my earlier 8 judgement.You see, I knew Al’s now adult son, Ernie.He is one of the kindest, most 9, most loving men I have ever known.I watched Ernie with his children and saw the free 10 of the love between them.I knew that kindness and caring had to come 11 somewhere.

I hadn’t heard Ernie talk much about his father.It is so hard to 12 an alcoholic.One day I get up my 13 to ask him.“I’m really puzzled by something,”I said.“I know your father was basically the only one to 14 you.15 on earth did he do that you became such a special person?”

Ernie sat 16 and thought for a few moments.Then he said, “From my 17 memories as a child until I left home at 18, Al came into my room every night, gave me a 18 and said, I love you, son.”

Tears came to my eyes as I realized what a fool I had been to 19 Al as a failure.He had not left any material possession behind, 20 he left behind one of the finest, most giving men I have ever known.

(1)

[]

A.

obtained

B.

developed

C.

cured

D.

recovered

(2)

[]

A.

taking

B.

locking

C.

finding

D.

leaving

(3)

[]

A.

more than

B.

less than

C.

other than

D.

rather than

(4)

[]

A.

got

B.

turned

C.

loved

D.

changed

(5)

[]

A.

Luckily

B.

Suddenly

C.

Eventually

D.

Jokingly

(6)

[]

A.

material

B.

expensive

C.

real

D.

special

(7)

[]

A.

happy

B.

thoughtful

C.

deserted

D.

wasted

(8)

[]

A.

angry

B.

sharp

C.

actual

D.

proper

(9)

[]

A.

handsome

B.

rich

C.

caring

D.

ordinary

(10)

[]

A.

flow

B.

rise

C.

fly

D.

move

(11)

[]

A.

out

B.

from

C.

up

D.

down

(12)

[]

A.

defend

B.

become

C.

discuss

D.

argue

(13)

[]

A.

confidence

B.

courage

C.

belief

D.

strength

(14)

[]

A.

feed

B.

love

C.

care

D.

raise

(15)

[]

A.

How

B.

What

C.

Why

D.

Which

(16)

[]

A.

angrily

B.

comfortably

C.

quietly

D.

excitedly

(17)

[]

A.

earliest

B.

nearest

C.

best

D.

hardest

(18)

[]

A.

pat

B.

lesson

C.

kiss

D.

present

(19)

[]

A.

judge

B.

say

C.

remember

D.

respect

(20)

[]

A.

so

B.

and

C.

but

D.

or

试题答案

答案:1.B;2.D;3.A;4.B;5.C;6.A;7.D;8.B;9.C;10.A;11.B;12.A;13.B;14.D;15.B;16.C;17.A;18.C;19.A;20.C;