52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Life became hard when I was 14. My mother and I moved to New York to 36 my fathe

Life became hard when I was 14. My mother and I moved to New York to 36 my fathe

来源:网络 时间:
Life became hard when I was 14. My mother and I moved to New York to 36 my fathe

Life became hard when I was 14. My motherand I moved to New York to 36 my father, who’d moved there to find  37 work when I was three years old. He had a job at a restaurant andonly visited us  38  every couple of years.

Before I moved, I knew that people in theUS spoke English. But honestly, I didn’t stop to analyze the  39  whenI was  40  to leave. Just like I assumed I could easily becomea doctor or a lawyer. I assumed that I had the skills to learn English in a fewweeks. 

When I  41  in the US andstarted 8th grade at Ditmas Middle School in Brooklyn, everyone wasspeaking a(n)  42  language I couldn’t understand. I  43  thatlife had subtitles, like in foreign movies. School was such a serious placehere. Sometimes I felt like I was in a geek(呆子) class. The teachers were always  44  mymoves so I couldn’t even throw a paper ball at a classmate’s head. And theworst thing was having to read  45

46  afteralmost seven months of complaining about everything, I realized thatcomplaining didn’t change things.  47  just made my lifeworse. If I was going to  48   in this new concrete jungle, Ihad to  49  . I began to learn English by reading newspapers onmy own  50  school. After about four months, I startedenjoying reading the crime and sports stories. After six months of studying, myteachers  51  my improvement and moved me into a more  52 English class. I could go to the store and ask for things that Iwanted to buy without  53  frustration. For the first time Ifelt like I was living on earth again  54  .I didn’t hearforeign talk. I  55  understand people.

1.

A.find

B.join

C.see

D.help

 

2.

A.good-looking

B.well-dressed

C.better-paying

D.highly-thought

 

3.

A.once

B.other

C.each

D.only

 

4.

A.case

B.condition

C.situation

D.state

 

5.

A.packing

B.trying

C.managing

D.arranging

 

6.

A.reached

B.entered

C.got

D.arrived

 

7.

A.strange

B.unusual

C.standard

D.foreign

 

8.

A.hoped

B.wished

C.expected

D.demanded

 

9.

A.staring

B.looking

C.checking

D.watching

 

10.

A.texts

B.newspapers

C.English

D.poems

 

11.

A.Although

B.Even if

C.But

D.Since

 

12.

A.It

B.They

C.I

D.Things

 

13.

A.live

B.study

C.survive

D.continue

 

14.

A.adapt

B.adopt

C.adore

D.admire

 

15.

A.for

B.in

C.after

D.at

 

16.

A.made

B.noticed

C.concerned

D.remember

 

17.

A.modern

B.advanced

C.difficult

D.convenient

 

18.

A.even

B.ever

C.some

D.any

 

19.

A.if

B.though

C.ever

D.because

 

20.

A.could

B.should

C.would

D.might

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.B

2.C

3.A

4.C

5.A

6.D

7.D

8.B

9.D

10.B

11.C

12.A

13.C

14.A

15.C

16.B

17.B

18.D

19.D

20.A 

【解析】

试题