52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 阅读下面短文.掌握大意.然后从各小题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中选出最佳选项 When I was a girl, in the deserts of Som

阅读下面短文.掌握大意.然后从各小题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中选出最佳选项 When I was a girl, in the deserts of Som

来源:网络 时间:
阅读下面短文.掌握大意.然后从各小题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中选出最佳选项 When I was a girl, in the deserts of Som

 

       阅读下面短文,掌握大意,然后从各小题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项

       When Iwas a girl, in the deserts of Somalia(索马里), my family was nomadic(游牧的),   1withour animals, and leading a happy life.

       I wasabout thirteen  2my fathercalled me at the end of a hot day.“Come and  3here.” He said.“I’ve found you a  4! We have arranged that he will  5me five camels.“ That night I ran away.I was  6For almost three weeks, I walked  7the desert, and finally I got to my auntie’s house inMogadishu.Auntie’shusband was an ambassador(大使), and in a few months I  8Britainto work at his London house.

       Oneday a  9called Michael Gosssaw me in the street.He took my picture and the photographs were  10.“You should try and do  11,”he told me.When myaunt and uncle  12Africa, Istayed in London.Ifound a place to stay and got  13atMcDonald’s before I  took Michael Goss’s photographs to an agency one day.They  14me to a studio, and my picture appeared  15of the Pirelli calendar.Soon after that, the agency gotme  16in the James Bondfilm The Living Daylights.

       Thatwas seven years ago.Since then I’ve done modeling all over the world and I’ve hadfrequent  17in magazines such asVogue and Elle.Ihave  18hosted the US music program Soul Train.

       Once  19five camels, now I can  20up to ₤5000 for one day’s work.I have gone from the bottom tothe top.

1.A.working hard         B.living together     C.looking after      D.moving around

2.A.when              B.after                                           C.as              D.before

3.A.listen              B.sit               C.work          D.see

4.A.business            B.boss                                           C.husband        D.chance

5.A.support             B.provide          C.share          D.give

6.A.excited              B.worried          C.frightened      D.surprised

7.A.around              B.through          C.inside          D.beyond

8.A.flewto               B.stayedin       C.chose                                   D.left

9.A.director             B.editor          C.photographer     D.writer

10.A.satisfied           B.beautiful         C.well-mannered    D.young

11.A.designing          B.photographing   C.dressing         D.modeling

12.A.movedto          B.changed for      C.returnedto       D.started for

13.A.something to eat    B.ajob            C.a bedroom         Da workroom

14.A.sent             B.wanted          C.ordered          D.informed

15.A.in thelist          B.on the cover      C.in theads        D.on the page

16.A.arise             B.ajob            C.apart                                   D.an actress

17.A.interviews        B.performances   C.visits          D.appearances

18.A.already            B.even            C.yet            D.still

19.A.looking after        B.feeding          C.worth           D.as much as

20.A.pay              B.spend                                          C.give       D.earn

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.A

3.B

4.C

5.D

6.C

7.B

8.A

9.C

10.B 

11.D

12.C

13.B

14.A

15.B

16.C

17.D

18.B

19.C

20.D