52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > My husband Mike hated Christmas. He didn’t hate the true meaning of 36 , but the

My husband Mike hated Christmas. He didn’t hate the true meaning of 36 , but the

来源:网络 时间:
My husband Mike hated Christmas. He didn’t hate the true meaning of 36 , but the

My husband Mike hated Christmas. He didn’t hate thetrue meaning of ___36___, but the commercial aspects (方面) of it. Knowing he felt this ____37__, Idecided one year to__38__the usual shirts, sweaters, ties and so on. Ireached for something __39_just for Mike. The idea came in an unusualway.

Our sonKevin, who was 12 that year, was____40__at the junior level at theschool he attended and shortly before Christmas, there was a non-league match___41____ateam sponsored(资助) by a church.

Theseyoungsters from the church, dressed in shoes so____42___thatshoestrings(鞋带) seemed to be the only thing holding themtogether,___43_____our son’s team were in their beautiful new wrestlingshoes.

As thematch began, I was___44___to see that the other team was wrestlingwithout a helmet(头盔) designed to___45____a wrestler’shead. They clearly could not____46___ them. Well, our son’s team endedup defeating them and took every weight class. But as the other team ____47__upfrom the mat(垫子), they walked around with a sense of pridethat couldn’t admit___48____.

Mike,seated beside me, shook his head___49___, “I wish just one of them couldhave won,” he said. “They have a lot of potential(潜力), but___50___like this could take the heartright out of them.” Mike loved__51____and he knew them, having coachedlittle league football, baseball. That’s when the __52____for hispresent came. That afternoon, I went to a local sporting goods store and ___53____somewrestling helmets and shoes and sent them to the church.

OnChristmas Eve, I placed the envelope on the tree, the note inside telling Mikewhat I had done and that this was his____54___from me. His smile was the____55___thing about Christmas that year.

1.                A.the gift         B.an envelope     C.the wrestling  D.Christmas

 

2.                A.way           B.joy            C.music    D.fear

 

3.                A.buy            B.avoid          C.wear D.give

 

4.                A.beautiful        B.expensive      C.special   D.new

 

5.                A.wrestling       B.weightlifting     C.shooting  D.boxing

 

6.                A.at             B.against      C.for  D.on

 

7.                A.big            B.small          C.worn D.cheap

 

8.                A.because        B.if             C.so   D.while

 

9.                A.frightened      B.disappointed     C.pleased   D.surprised

 

10.               A.cover          B.surround   C.protect    D.hide

 

11.               A.carry          B.afford         C.design D.expect

 

12.               A.got            B.dressed    C.turned    D.cheered

 

13.               A.defeat         B.evidence   C.charge    D.mistake

 

14.               A.gently          B.sadly         C.nervously  D.gladly

 

15.               A.running        B.winning     C.losing D.shaking

 

16.               A.workmates      B.parents    C.friends    D.kids

 

17.               A.invitation       B.idea        C.care  D.money

 

18.               A.return         B.sold        C.bought    D.left

 

19.               A.gift            B.warning    C.praise D.love

 

20.               A.brightest       B.funniest       C.ugliest D.darkest

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.A

3.B

4.C

5.A

6.B

7.C

8.D

9.D

10.C

11.B

12.A

13.A

14.B

15.C

16.D

17.B

18.C

19.A

20.A

【解析】

试题