52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > We had moved from Cairo to Mt. Vernon, Illinois, away from my grandmother when I

We had moved from Cairo to Mt. Vernon, Illinois, away from my grandmother when I

来源:网络 时间:
We had moved from Cairo to Mt. Vernon, Illinois, away from my grandmother when I

We had moved from Cairo to Mt. Vernon, Illinois, awayfrom my grandmother when I was eight years old. I missed her  36 .I was told I was her favorite grandchild; she was my favorite granny. Mothermust have sensed my  37 , for she would take my little brother andme back to visit my Granny on occasions.

She didn’t live in a big house or have expensivethings, but I never  38  it; I just knew she loved me and Iloved her back.

We had lived, for a time, next door to her  39 my father was away during World War II.

Granny had never had very much in the way of  40 or material things. But it was the little things she gave me that hadalways  41 . Things like letting me dip my fingers in the sugarbowl or the coffee she let me drink from her  42_. She allowed meto sit on top of her kitchen table to enjoy those privileges.

She also had a vinegar bottle that sat high on a shelfthat was  43 , in my eyes; I asked if I could have it someday. Itwas given to me in a box after her  44 . She remembered in her lastdays; love is like that.

She didn’t have much;  45  did we.But she did something for my brother and me. I will always remember she  46 her pennies in a glass jar. I am sure Granny could have used thosepennies herself  47  she saved them to give us when we came to 48  her.

I don’t remember how much we  49  onour visits, nor was the  50  important. It was the idea thatshe remembered us, and cared about us, when we were away from her.

Those  51 , of when I was a child, stillgive me  52  feelings now. I often wonder, after all thoseyears, when I am lucky enough to find a  53  lying on theground  54 , if it could possibly be Granny tossing me pennies from 55 .

1.                A.suddenly       B.unfortunately    C.terribly   D.properly

 

2.                A.longing         B.tasting          C.dissatisfying   D.worrying

 

3.                A.found          B.saw            C.remarked D.minded

 

4.                A.while          B.if              C.unless    D.though

 

5.                A.house          B.car            C.money   D.possession

 

6.                A.gone           B.mattered        C.saved    D.respected

 

7.                A.jar            B.glass           C.bottle    D.cup

 

8.                A.beautiful        B.expensive       C.heavy    D.big

 

9.                A.birthday        B.death          C.accident  D.change

 

10.               A.so             B.and            C.neither    D.however

 

11.               A.hid            B.discovered      C.saved D.liked

 

12.               A.since          B.or             C.because   D.but

 

13.               A.visit           B.invite          C.help  D.comfort

 

14.               A.spent          B.wasted         C.collected  D.counted

 

15.               A.penny         B.time           C.money    D.amount

 

16.               A.memories       B.adventures      C.friendships D.achievements

 

17.               A.bright          B.warm          C.sad   D.interesting

 

18.               A.bottle          B.jar            C.table D.penny

 

19.               A.anywhere       B.nowhere       C.somewhere    D.everywhere

 

20.               A.hell           B.heaven         C.God  D.sky

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.C

2.A

3.D

4.A

5.C

6.B

7.D

8.A

9.B

10.C

11.C

12.D

13.A

14.C

15.D

16.A

17.B

18.D

19.C

20.B

【解析】

试题