52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Several years ago, we moved into the apartment where we live now. When my friend

Several years ago, we moved into the apartment where we live now. When my friend

来源:网络 时间:
Several years ago, we moved into the apartment where we live now. When my friend

Several years ago, we moved into the apartment wherewe live now. When my friends helped me move in, the downstairs neighbors beganto  16 about the noise. I could do  17 aboutit. After all, noises are unavoidable(不可避免的).How cananyone move in  18 .

Still  19 ,the complaints continuedon a daily basis—well after the first day. We walked “too loudly”down thestairs, we laughed too often, we opened and closed the door too many times…Theyhad many  20 to complain.

Nobody can stand the endless complaints and quarrels.I soon learned that they had  21 the last few families wholived above them by the same way. So I had the information I needed and I triedto  22  every situation carefully.

I tried to walk in  23 to avoid anypossible noises. Whenever they called  24 came to the doorwith a complaint, no matter how unreasonable, I simply listened. From theirconfused expressions, I could imagine that they had never expected to get a   25 attitudefrom me.

Of course, it was hard to keep calm but my sister andI  26 . I told my sister that we were going to be pleasant and 27  them to change their attitude to neighbors. I explained to herthat they probably felt  28 in their lives because they are commonpeople.   29 , they were always looking for a   30 toshow their power so that nobody could look down upon them. I continued smilingand greeting them as I saw them, much to their  31 .On morethan one occasion(不止一次), I ended up  32 them.They thanked me before they left.

Unexpectedly, the next time I saw them, they allsmiled and  33 friendly. We had a short but pleasant 34 . Ever since then, they’ve been very pleasant neighbors, and we’vebecome good  35 .

1.                A.worry          B.talk            C.care D.complain

 

2.                A.verything       B.nothing         C.something D.anything

 

3.                A.quietly         B.quickly         C.suddenly  D.slowly

 

4.                A.angrier         B.less            C.better    D.worse

 

5.                A.purposes       B.times           C.reasons   D.persons

 

6.                A.come across     B.driven off       C.knocked into   D.taken in

 

7.                A.treat           B.allow           C.keep D.accept

 

8.                A.fashion         B.trouble         C.doubt    D.peace

 

9.                A.but            B.so             C.or   D.as

 

10.               A.funny          B.positive        C.gentle D.satisfying

 

11.               A.continued      B.decided        C.began D.stopped

 

12.               A.order          B.ask            C.forbid D.encourage

 

13.               A.stupid          B.powerless       C.unfortunate    D.dangerous

 

14.               A.Besides        B.Therefore       C.Otherwise D.However

 

15.               A.task           B.chance         C.challenge  D.job

 

16.               A.surprise        B.worry          C.taste  D.expect

 

17.               A.frustrating      B.annoying       C.helping    D.joining

 

18.               A.sounded        B.felt            C.phoned   D.looked

 

19.               A.discussion      B.quarrel         C.conversation   D.journey

 

20.               A.friends         B.workmates      C.partners   D.classmates

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.B

3.A

4.D

5.C

6.B

7.A

8.D

9.C

10.C

11.A

12.D

13.B

14.B

15.B

16.A

17.C

18.D

19.C

20.A

【解析】

试题