52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > It was a cold winter's night when I stopped for gas on my way home from work.I w

It was a cold winter's night when I stopped for gas on my way home from work.I w

来源:网络 时间:
It was a cold winter's night when I stopped for gas on my way home from work.I w

 It was a cold winter's night when I stoppedfor gas on my way home from work.I was tired and had a slight   21 

I worked in a   22  doctor's office and this was one of those days when the unexpected happened,making the schedule run   23   than usual.It seemed I was going tobe late   24   home and my husband, being the   25  person, would be ready to pronounce me late once again. Maybe  26   I hurried, I could still make ithome.

I was heading inside to   27  for my gas when I noticed an older couple at the counter, I heard themasking for   28   to the local hospital.It was the same hospitalthat I had just   29   a few minutes ago.

The young man at the counter wastrying to be   30   in explaining how to get there, withtwo other people making   31  .One of them was   32  trying to give them a whole different route back.It was then that I walked over to the couple and said, "Wouldyou like to follow me to the  33   ?"

A look of  34   crossedthe woman's face.

"I'm going right bythere," I said, which wasn't a( an)  35   since I had just made up my mind todo  36   that.

I got in my car and began thejourney back.Iwas trying to watch to be sure they were right  37   me.I took only fifteen minutes to get there as rush hour traffic wasbeginning to   38  .I felt betterthan I had all day and my headache was   39   gone.

Later, as I arrived home, myhusband teased, "So you aren't ever late any more."

"Sometimes it's  40   tobe late," I said, happy inside my heart.

1.A.cold              B.fever           C.stomachache      D.headache

2.A.foreign           B.regular         C.busy            D.noisy

3.A.earlier            B.later            C.easier           D.simpler

4.A.getting           B.cooking         C.calling          D.working

5.A.lazy              B.punctual                            C.generous         D.careful

6.A.as                B.since           C.while           D.it

7.A.pay               B.change          C.wait            D.search

8.A.opinions           B.trouble          C.directions       D.money

9.A.reached            B.visited          C.called           D.left

10.A.skilled           B.helpful         C.experienced      D.active

11.A.comments          B.promises         C.surveys          D.offers

12.A.only             B.still                               C.even             D.ever

13.A.station          B.office          C.hospital         D.hotel

14.A.panic            B.relief          C.sadness         D.peace

15.A.duty             B.fact             C.reason          D.lie

16.A.partly            B.properly         C.exactly          D.perfectly

17.A.across           B.before          C.beside          D.behind

18.A.go up             B.die down         C.speed up                       D.turn down

19.A.nearly           B.hardly          C.possibly         D.luckily

20.A.possible      B.special          C.good             D.safe

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.D

2.C

3.B

4.A

5.B

6.D

7.A

8.C

9.D

10.B

11.A

12.C

13.C

14.B

15.D

16.C

17.D

18.B

19.A

20.C

【解析】 略