52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 (共20小题,每小题1.5分.满分30分) 阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. I w

完形填空 (共20小题,每小题1.5分.满分30分) 阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. I w

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 (共20小题,每小题1.5分.满分30分) 阅读下面短文.从短文后各题所给的四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. I w

完形填空 (共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

   I was standing on stage before200 people, dressed up as George Washington. I had the lead role in my sixthgrade  36  and, for the past two months, I had walked back andforth in my room   37  to say my lines.

    Now it was time to give a 38  , and my heart was beating rapidly. At my  39 ,I began to speak smoothly and clearly, but then it  40  : Istuttered(口吃).I knew I would, and I did.

    From that moment on, I  41 that my role in that play would be my first and my last. My speechproblem affected  42  .

    As a child, I struggledto say a full sentence, repeatedly hearing the  43  commentsof my parents. “Take a deep breath and think about what you’re going to say.” Iwas too  44  to admit I had a problem.

     45  myschool career progressed my speech problem became less noticeable, but it never46  . It held me back.

    After realizing thatclass officers had to speak in front of the entire student body, I  47 runningin class elections . I feared reading aloud and meeting new people.

    I would  48  sitin my room and cry, imagining what it would be like to be  49 ,like everyone else.

    Finally, I came to mysenses. I read articles about famous people who 50  their speechproblems. I  51  the fact that I do have a problem that willalways be with me.

    It has made me a  52 person and, with time, I know I’ll gain the confidence to stand upand 53  to myself that it will never hold me back.  54  ,I know that I’m not the only one who  55 , because nobody isperfect.

1.  A. play             B.game                 C.dance                D. concert

2.  A. desiring             B.waiting         C. struggling          D. hesitating

3.A. test               B.performance     C. suggestion          D. judgment

4.A. sight              B.angle                C.news             D. turn

5.A. happened           B. seemed          C. broke                D.remained

6.  A. urged               B. promised         C.admitted         D. repeated

7.A. nothing            B.something            C. everything          D. anything

8.A. exciting           B. surprising          C. puzzling         D. annoying

9.A. ashamed            B.willing         C. weak            D. eager

10.A. Though            B.As               C.Before               D.Unless

11. A. failed               B.disappeared          C. burst               D. combined

12.A. insisted on           B.put off             C.approved of          D. gave up

13.A. never             B.seldom           C. sometime        D. constantly

14.A. normal            B.special         C. usual               D. alive

15.A. realized          B. refused         C. overcame         D. avoided

16. A. doubted          B. changed         C. hid              D.faced

17.A. stronger          B. greater             C. wiser               D. purer

18. A. explain          B. prove               C. respond          D. scream

19.A. On the contrary       B. On the otherhand    C. Above all            D.At most

20. A. attempts         B. argues              C. suffers              D.risks

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.A     2.C     3..B    4.D     5.A 

6. B    7.C     8.D     9..A    10..B   11. B   12.D    13.D    14.A    15.C  16. D  17.A  18.B     19.C      20.C

【解析】略