| 完型填空 The moment happened 30 yours ago but it was still fresh in my memory.I was a college freshman and had 1 up most of the night before laughing and talking with friends.Now just before my first 2 of the day my eyelids were feeling heavier and heavier and my head was drifting down to my desk to make my textbook a 3.A few minutes nap(小睡)time before class couldn't 4, I thought. BOOM! I lifted my head suddenly and my eyes opened wider than saucers.I looked around with my 5 beating wildly trying to find the cause of the 6.My young professor was looking at me with a boyish(孩子气的)smile on his face.He had 7 dropped the textbooks he was carrying onto his desk.“Good morning!”, he said still 8.“I am glad to see everyone is 9.Now let's get started.” For the next hour I wasn't sleepy at all.It wasn't from the 10 of my professor's textbook alarm clock either.It was instead from the 11 discussion he led.With knowledge and good 12 he made the material come 13.His insight was full of both wisdom and loving-kindness.And the enthusiasm and joy that he 14 with were contagious(有感染力的).I 15 the classroom not only wide awake, but a little 16 and a little better as well. I learned something far more important than not 17 in class that day too.I learned that if you are going to do something in this life,do it well,do it with 18.What a wonderful place this would be if all of us did our work joyously and well.Don't sleepwalk(梦游)your way through 19 then.Wake up! Let your love fill your work.Life is too 20 not to live it well. | (1) | | | [] | A. | took | B. | divided | C. | stayed | D. | put |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | class | B. | test | C. | task | D. | lecture |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | platform | B. | pillow | C. | carpet | D. | wall |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | benefit | B. | help | C. | last | D. | hurt |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | heart | B. | mind | C. | thought | D. | head |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | trouble | B. | noise | C. | failure | D. | incident |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | angrily | B. | carelessly | C. | deliberately | D. | accidentally |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | smiling | B. | talking | C. | complaining | D. | shouting |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | active | B. | curious | C. | present | D. | awake |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | sound | B. | shock | C. | interruption | D. | blow |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | fascinating | B. | convincing | C. | puzzling | D. | encouraging |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | gesture | B. | sense | C. | humor | D. | design |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | strange | B. | natural | C. | handy | D. | alive |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | taught | B. | spread | C. | combined | D. | started |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | decorated | B. | filled | C. | left | D. | entered |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | clearer | B. | smarter | C. | quieter | D. | stronger |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | discussing | B. | speaking | C. | cheating | D. | sleeping |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | joy | B. | speed | C. | aim | D. | determination |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | work | B. | life | C. | journey | D. | college |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | hard | B. | complex | C. | short | D. | simple |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.C;2.A;3.B;4.D;5.A;6.B;7.C;8.A;9.D;10.B;11.A;12.C;13.D;14.A;15.C;16.B;17.D;18.A;19.B;20.C;
解析:
(1) | 下一句提到作者的眼皮越来越沉,由此可知作者在晚上在大部分时间都是在“熬夜”与朋友嬉笑、交谈。stay up表“熬夜”。 |
(2) | 作者由于昨晚熬夜,在第二天的第一节“课”前就打瞌睡。 |
(3) | 作者难以睁开双眼,头不由自主地垂到了课桌上,把教材当成限“枕头”。 |
(4) | 作者认为上课前小睡几分钟不会“产生不良影响”。 |
(5) | 作者正在小睡,突然被一种声音惊醒,“心跳”加速,所以环顾四周,想搞清楚是怎么回事儿。 |
(6) | 根据本段开关提到的响声可知作者想找到“噪音”的起因。 |
(7) | 上一句中提到这位年轻的教授正用孩子般的微笑看着作者,由此可知他是“有意”把携带的教科书重重地放在讲桌上的。deliberately“故意地”。 |
(8) | 他仍然“微笑”着问候学生。此处与上文的“…with a boyish smile…”相呼应。 |
(9) | 上文提到作者在昏睡中被教授故意制造的噪音惊醒,由此可知此处表示教授看到每个人都“清醒”后感到非常高兴,然后开始上课。 |
(10) | 在随后的一小时中,作者不再困倦,但这并不是教授的教科书把作者“惊”醒的。此处shock是名词,表示“震惊”。上文提到的是作者从“噪音”中惊醒,所以A项不恰当。 |
(11) | 下文提到他知识渊博,富有感染力,由此可知他引入的讨论非常“吸引人”。fastinating“极有吸引力的”。 |
(13) | 他用渊博的知识和幽默让材料“生动”起来,come alive“变得兴味盎然,生动起来”。A项表示“奇怪的”,B项表示“自然的”,C项表示“方便的”,均不符合语境。 |
(14) | 他用热情和快乐“授课”的方式富有感染力。that he taught with是定语从句,修饰先行词the enthusiasm and joy。 |
(15) | 在这一个小时中,作者完全沉浸在教授的讲课中,所以“离开”教室时无比清醒。 |
(16) | 受到博学多才的教授的感染,作者离开教室时不但非常清醒,而且“聪明”了一些,并且感觉好多了。A项与本句前半部分中的内容重复,故可排除。 |
(17) | 上文提到作者在上课前睡着了,后来被教授以独特的方式惊醒,而且深受感染,由此可知作者学到的东西远比在课堂上不要“睡觉”重要得多。教授用热情和快乐感染了学生,所以作者感悟到的是“快乐地”把想要做的事情做好。下一句中的joyously也是线索提示。 |
(18) | 教授用热情和快乐感染了学生,所以作者感悟到的是“快乐地”把想要做的事情做好。下一句中的joyously也是线索提示。 |
(19) | 结合本段第二句中的“…going to do something in this life…”以及本段最后一句的开头部分可知作者所要强调的是不要在“人生”中梦游。 |
(20) | 此处作者感叹人生“短暂”。其余选项都不符合语境。 |