52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 While my friends attended their universities in great delight, I restarted

完形填空 While my friends attended their universities in great delight, I restarted

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 While my friends attended their universities in great delight, I restarted

完形填空

While my friends attended their universities in great delight, I restarted my senior high school life.My spirit 1 at the thought of starting all over again.2 by strange classmates, I felt like I was in a net and was sorry for myself.There were some 3 feelings in my mind.I was frightened, nervous and lonely.

To make matters worse, I recalled my failure again and again, which put more 4  on me than I could bear.5, I was always feeling down during class.

My teacher found me 6.One day he asked me to come to his office and told me about his attitude towards 7:we might suffer from making mistakes, 8 it's important to model ourselves into the people we will become.All the growing pains and the 9 things we may experience are part of the process.So learn from it and 10 your spirit! At last, he added if you are 11, things you want may happen to you!

Warm feelings rush through my soul.I suddenly 12 the sun shining again when I stepped out of his office.

With the teacher's help, I eventually 13 my depression.From then on, I no longer bowed my head but began 14 to my classmates.I would put up my hand 15 in class and kid with my new friends in my spare time.Meanwhile, I was gradually 16 by my classmates.

Now faced with fierce competition, we all study diligently, and every second 1718, there is an atmosphere of mutual trust and respect between us.I love my class; I love my classmates!

To be frank, I still have a 19 for my dream university, but I'm not afraid of the failure because it can 20 me.

Now I’m quite certain of my future and I'm sure I can fly high.

(1)

[]

A.

dropped

B.

awoke

C.

rose

D.

sank

(2)

[]

A.

Crowded

B.

Protected

C.

Surrounded

D.

Wrapped

(3)

[]

A.

simple

B.

complex

C.

bad

D.

good

(4)

[]

A.

pleasure

B.

weight

C.

happiness

D.

pressure

(5)

[]

A.

As a rule

B.

As a result

C.

As usual

D.

As well

(6)

[]

A.

helpless

B.

hopeless

C.

useless

D.

spiritless

(7)

[]

A.

life

B.

work

C.

study

D.

future

(8)

[]

A.

and

B.

so

C.

but

D.

or

(9)

[]

A.

embarrassing

B.

pleasant

C.

satisfactory

D.

comfortable

(10)

[]

A.

give up

B.

keep up

C.

turn up

D.

take up

(11)

[]

A.

optimistic

B.

pessimistic

C.

critical

D.

energetic

(12)

[]

A.

found

B.

noticed

C.

observed

D.

realized

(13)

[]

A.

went over

B.

turned over

C.

took over

D.

got over

(14)

[]

A.

crying

B.

smiling

C.

laughing

D.

screaming

(15)

[]

A.

nervously

B.

differently

C.

confidently

D.

naturally

(16)

[]

A.

embraced

B.

allowed

C.

admitted

D.

recognized

(17)

[]

A.

applies

B.

counts

C.

stresses

D.

functions

(18)

[]

A.

Therefore

B.

Anyhow

C.

However

D.

Somewhat

(19)

[]

A.

need

B.

thirst

C.

hunger

D.

chance

(20)

[]

A.

save

B.

serve

C.

lose

D.

profit

试题答案

答案:1.D;2.C;3.B;4.D;5.B;6.D;7.A;8.C;9.A;10.B;11.A;12.A;13.D;14.B;15.C;16.A;17.B;18.C;19.B;20.D;

解析:

(1)

考查动词。上文已说了作者的同学都上大学了而他却要留级,再根据后面的“at the thought of starting all over again”可知他肯定感到情绪低落,故选择sank。awoke和rose分别表示“醒来”和“升起”含义自然不对,dropped一般指某物脱离某处坠落,用于此处不恰当。

(2)

考查动词。来到一个新的班级,前后左右都是新同学,即被新同学包围,应选择“surrounded”才合句意。crowded“拥挤”,protected“保护”,wrapped“包裹”,含义均不符。

(3)

考查形容词。根据下文“I was frightened,nervous and lonely.”可知作者内心十分复杂,故选择complex。此时不可能是simple“简单的”,更不会是好的;bad又不能体现下文所提到的那些杂乱的心情。

(4)

考查名词。因为心情复杂,再根据上文“I recalled my failure again and again”可知所有这些会给人带来很多压力,故选择pressure。不会是pleasure“高兴”,weight “重量”和happiness“幸福”。

(5)

考查介词短语。由于内心有这么大的压力,自然作者成天会感到情绪低落。选择“As a result”(因此)承接上下文。as a rule“作为规章”,as usual“像往常一样”,as well“也”都对句意构不成干扰。

(6)

考查形容词。根据上段的“I was always feeling down during class”,此处直接选择spiritless“无精打采的”与上句照应。helpless“无帮助的”,hopeless“无希望的”,useless“无用的”都与上下文脱节。

(7)

考查名词。根据下文老师所谈的内容可知这些都是人生的一些道理,故选择life,不能选表示具体的生活、工作的词,老师谈的也不是未来。

(8)

考查连词。老师上面谈到在人生中我们都会犯一些错误,再根据下文“it's important to model ourselves into the people we will become”,可知这里表示转折,因此必须选择but。不能使用and, so或or来连接。

(9)

考查动词。根据上文谈到的mistakes及growing pains可知这些东西都不是一些使人产生好的情绪的东西,故pleasant“高兴的”,satisfactory“满意的”和comfortable“舒适的”肯定都不对,只有embarrassing“令人尴尬(难堪)的”才合句意。

(10)

考查动词短语。老师在这里毫无疑问是在为作者打气,故应选择keep up与后面的your spirit构成“别气馁,别消沉”的含义。give up“放弃”,turn up“出现,开大音量”,take up“占用”,含义都不适合。

(11)

考查形容词。根据下文things you want may happen to you可知,只有当一个人乐观时,自己希望得到的东西才会出现。pessimistic“消极的”,critical“批判的,挑剔的”,energetic“精力旺盛的”都不合句意。

(12)

考查动词。句意为:“当我从老师办公室走出来时发现我的世界仍然是充满阳光的”,选择found即可。noticed “注意到,见到”,observed“观察”,realized“意识到”含义都相近,但这里只是表示作者以前的世界一片阴影,现在却突然发现他仍然是有希望的,没别的其他含义。此题较难。

(13)

考查动词短语。句意为:“在老师的帮助下,我克服了心理压力”,应选择got over表示“克服”。went over“复习,仔细检查”,turned over“翻过来”,took over“接管”,含义均不符。

(14)

考查动词。因为心里压力缓解了,心情也轻松了,自然见到同学也会向他们微笑,因此此处选择smiling。不能是crying“哭”,laughing“大笑”,或screaming“尖叫”。

(15)

考查副词。根据“I would put up my hand…in class”,既然在课堂上敢于举手回答问题,这完全是自信的体现,不是“紧张(nervously)”,“不同地(differently)”或“自然地(naturally)”,只能选confidently“自信地”。

(16)

考查动词。根据上面谈到的对同学微笑以及“kid with my new friends in my spare time”可推测出同学们也会向作者敞开心扉,此处只能选择embraced。allowed“允许”,admitted“承认”(既然是同学,先前肯定会承认的),recognized“认出”都不恰当。此题稍难。

(17)

考查动词。根据上句“Now faced with fierce competition, we all study diligently” 可推测“每一秒钟都是重要的”,故选择count“有重要意义,有价值”。applies“应用”,stresses“强调”,functions“起作用”,都不合句意。

(18)

考查副词。根据上下文可推出这里表示转折,即虽然竞争压力大,但人们之间的相互信任和尊敬还是存在的。因此选择“However”。therefore“因此”,anyhow“不管怎样”,somewhat“有点,几分”,都不合句子间的关系。

(19)

考查名词。这里是指“我仍然渴望梦想中的大学”,have a thirst for是一个短语,表示“渴望”。need, hunger, chance都不符合这一搭配。

(20)

[解析]考查动词。这里是指“失败能让我受益”,profit可表示“使……受益”。save “拯救,节约”,serve“服务”和lose“丢失”,句意都严重不符。

[文章大意]由于高考失利,作者被迫继续在高中就读,心情感到十分压抑,后来在老师的开导下,作者重新树立了信心,且变得乐观开朗。由此说明,人生中逆境不可避免,但只有那些敢于在逆境中勇敢走出的人才会重新找到快乐和成功的源泉。