52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > My little son Logan had cerebral palsy. I should thank Tri-North Buiders, in whi

My little son Logan had cerebral palsy. I should thank Tri-North Buiders, in whi

来源:网络 时间:
My little son Logan had cerebral palsy. I should thank Tri-North Buiders, in whi

My little son Logan had cerebral palsy(脑瘫). I should thank Tri-North Buiders, in which I wasworking, for   36 him. Four years ago, Tri-North Buiders   37 adaycare center called Little Buiders Day School. Little Buiders had 10   38 ranging in age from 6 weeks to 5 years, with three full-time teachersand a part-time teacher   39  there. All the fourteachers helped Logan with his daily   40 , includingfeeding, walking and playing.

  41  Logan couldn’t speak, the teachers   42  withhim through pictures. Logan was then   43  in allactivities, such as art projects, plays, field trips, ect . Many things werecentered   44 Logan.

Later, when Logan recovered to be almost like a   45 childand was preparing for his transition(过渡,转变)to thepublic school, the daycare workers worked with the school to ensure a(n) 46  transition. Not only was Logan  47 by the school,but the non-disabled children there were not surprised by Logan’s special   48 ,which made Little Builders a perfect place to help today’s children   49 peoplelike Logan.

I used to spend a lot of time in the daycare center.When Logan first began to learn to eat, he   50 ate withme or his father around . It was not   51 for me to carryLogan about while feeding him. I know that Logan would not be doing as   52  ashe does now if not  53 Tri-North Buiders Company. In a worldof making money at all   __54 _, I think you should know aboutthe company making a(n)  55 

1.                A.keeping upwith  B.taking careof    C.making use of  D.keeping intouch with

 

2.                A.wanted         B.produced       C.opened   D.made

 

3.                A.teachers        B.children        C.nurses   D.cleaners

 

4.                A.helping out      B.showing off      C.staying up D.looking out

 

5.                A.service         B.interests        C.responsibilities D.activities

 

6.                A.Although       B.Once           C.When    D.If

 

7.                A.taught          B.discussed       C.argued   D.communicated

 

8.                A.included        B.refused         C.prevented D.examined

 

9.                A.beside         B.around         C.in   D.towards

 

10.               A.wise           B.naughty        C.normal    D.tall

 

11.               A.useful          B.successful       C.perfect    D.important

 

12.               A.introduced      B.changed        C.accepted  D.cheered

 

13.               A.ideas          B.words          C.noises D.needs

 

14.               A.think highlyof   B.prepare for     C.get alongwith   D.make fun of

 

15.               A.never          B.sometimes      C.hardly D.only

 

16.               A.strange         B.common        C.fair   D.necessary

 

17.               A.carefully        B.quietly         C.well  D.hard

 

18.               A.to             B.at             C.of    D.for

 

19.               A.ways           B.costs           C.means D.sides

 

20.               A.difference      B.decision        C.agreement D.plan

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.B

2.C

3.B

4.A

5.D

6.A

7.D

8.A

9.B

10.C

11.B

12.C

13.D

14.C

15.D

16.A

17.C

18.D

19.B

20.A

【解析】

试题