52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > She was a four-year-old girl with very fine golden hair when I first met her.She

She was a four-year-old girl with very fine golden hair when I first met her.She

来源:网络 时间:
She was a four-year-old girl with very fine golden hair when I first met her.She

She was a four-year-old girl with very fine goldenhair when I first met her.She was carrying a bowl of   1   .I was 29 at the time and suffering from the flu.

Her mom and I had been friends for many years.Finally that friendship grew into care,from care into   2 and marriage.Marriage brought the three of us together as a   3   .At first,I was afraidto be a“stepfather”.Therefore,I tried not to comebetween my future daughter and her   4    father.I acted in that way in order to be liked.However,  5   she was growing up, I found it increasinglyhard to  6  with her.

Once her school required every parent to write an openand    7  letter to the children.I wrote a letter about a little golden-haired girl whohad brought me a bowl of soup when I needed    8  

A week later,all theparents got together with our children in a classroom.The students were allowed to make a few speeches.I was   9   to hearwhat my daughter would say.

Finally,my daughterdeterminedly   10   her way up to themicrophone.She said something like others and then  11   ."There are people and things we sometimes takefor granted that we shouldn't,at this very moment,I just want to say…I love you,father.”

Immediately people around me started    12   atme,and patting me on the back as though theyalso understood the depth of that unusual speech.For ateenage girl to say    13  in the front of a roomfull of people,“I love you”,took agreat deal of courage.Since then I have come  tounderstand that I didn't need to have any   14  aboutbeing a stepfather.I can still  15  honestlove with the same little girl I met so many years before-carrying a bowl fullof what turned out to be kindness.I can also befriends with the girl-my dear daughter.

1.                A.soup           B.rice            C.porridge  D.noodles

 

2.                A.like            B.pleasure        C.excitement    D.love

 

3.                A.union          B.group          C.family    D.whole

 

4.                A.following       B.natural         C.untrue   D.new

 

5.                A.after           B.with           C.before   D.as

 

6.                A.connect        B.share          C.communicate  D.argue

 

7.                A.honest         B.ordinary        C.powerful  D.beautiful

 

8.                A.cure           B.care           C.money   D.friend

 

9.                A.glad           B.hopeful         C.serious   D.anxious

 

10.               A.came          B.made          C.had  D.got

 

11.               A.lasted          B.decided        C.continued D.repeated

 

12.               A.smiling         B.hugging        C.kissing D.staring

 

13.               A.quietly         B.brightly         C.quickly    D.openly

 

14.               A.courage        B.happiness       C.fear  D.idea

 

15.               A.exchange       B.send           C.expect    D.share

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.A

2.D

3.C

4.B

5.D

6.C

7.A

8.B

9.D

10.B

11.C

12.A

13.D

14.C

15.A

【解析】

试题