52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 Last Friday, after doing all the family shopping in the town, I wanted to h

完形填空 Last Friday, after doing all the family shopping in the town, I wanted to h

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 Last Friday, after doing all the family shopping in the town, I wanted to h

完形填空

Last Friday, after doing all the family shopping in the town, I wanted to have a rest before catching the train.I 1 a newspaper and some chocolate and 2 into the station coffee shop.It was a cheap self-service place with long tables to 3 at.I put my heavy bag down on the floor, 4 the newspaper and the chocolate 5 the table and then went to get a cup of coffee.

When I came back with the coffee, There was someone 6 in the next seat.7 was a boy, with dark glasses and old clothes, and 8 bright red at the front.He had started to 9 my chocolate!

Naturally, I was rather uneasy about him, but I didn’t want to have any 10.I just 11 the newspaper, tasted my coffee and took a bit of chocolate.The boy looked at me in 12.Then he took a 13 piece of my chocolate.I could hardly believe it.Still I didn’t say anything to him.When he took a third piece, I felt more 14 than uneasy.I thought, “Well, I shall have the last piece.” And I got it.

The boy gave me a strange look, then 15 up.As he left, he shouted out, “There’s something 16 with that woman!” Everyone looked at me, 17 I didn’t want to quarrel with the boy, so I kept quiet.I did not realize that I had 18 a mistake until I finished my coffee and was ready to 19.My face turned red when I saw 20 unopened chocolate under the newspaper.The chocolate that I had been eating was the boy’s!

(1)

[]

A.

stole

B.

wrote

C.

sold

D.

bought

(2)

[]

A.

went

B.

sat

C.

seated

D.

looked

(3)

[]

A.

sit

B.

seat

C.

lie

D.

laugh

(4)

[]

A.

pushed

B.

took

C.

put

D.

pulled

(5)

[]

A.

in

B.

on

C.

for

D.

to

(6)

[]

A.

jumping

B.

playing

C.

sitting

D.

sleeping

(7)

[]

A.

He

B.

It

C.

Who

D.

What

(8)

[]

A.

cut

B.

washed

C.

covered

D.

colored

(9)

[]

A.

sell

B.

eat

C.

buy

D.

bring

(10)

[]

A.

coffee

B.

matter

C.

chocolate

D.

trouble

(11)

[]

A.

read

B.

share

C.

repeat

D.

publish

(12)

[]

A.

carelessness

B.

anger

C.

surprise

D.

happiness

(13)

[]

A.

first

B.

second

C.

very

D.

last

(14)

[]

A.

happy

B.

surprised

C.

angry

D.

sad

(15)

[]

A.

stood

B.

took

C.

cried

D.

looked

(16)

[]

A.

strange

B.

funny

C.

OK

D.

wrong

(17)

[]

A.

and

B.

but

C.

so

D.

while

(18)

[]

A.

spelt

B.

corrected

C.

made

D.

found

(19)

[]

A.

finish

B.

leave

C.

jump

D.

shop

(20)

[]

A.

his

B.

their

C.

my

D.

her

试题答案

答案:1.D;2.A;3.A;4.C;5.B;6.C;7.A;8.D;9.B;10.D;11.A;12.C;13.B;14.C;15.A;16.D;17.B;18.C;19.B;20.C;