52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Are you a man or a mouse? When people ask this question they want to know whethe

Are you a man or a mouse? When people ask this question they want to know whethe

来源:网络 时间:
Are you a man or a mouse? When people ask this question they want to know whethe

Are youa man or a mouse? When people ask this question they want to know whether youthink you are a  36  person or a coward (懦夫). But you will neverreally know the answer to this question  37  you are tested inreal life. Some people  38  they are brave but when they comeface to face with real  39 , they act like cowards. Others think ofthemselves as cowards, but when they meet danger, they act like  40 .

Lenny had always thought of himself as a  41 person. He got worried before examinations. He worried about his job andhealth. All he wanted in life was to be safe and healthy.  42 , onJanuary 15th, 2002, a plane crashed into the Potomac River in Washington. Lennywent to the river to see what was happening. He saw a woman in the  43 water. Lenny did not feel afraid. He kept very  44  and did avery dangerous thing. He jumped into the Potomac,  45  to thewoman, and kept her head  46  the water. Seventy-eight peopledied that day. Thanks to Lenny, it was not  47

When you are in a very dangerous situationand feel afraid, the body automatically produces a chemical in the blood. Thechemical is called adrenalin. With adrenalin in the blood system, you actuallyfeel stronger and stronger and are  48  to fight or run away.However, when you are absolutely terrified, the body can produce too muchadrenalin. When this happens , the muscles become very hard and you find youcan’t at all.You are then paralyzed (使无能为力) with fear. This is  49when we are very frightened, we sometimes say we’re “petrified”. This word comes from the Greekword “petros”, which means “stone”. We are  50 frightened that we become stonelike.

1.. A. brave        B.real          C. hard             D. certain

2.. A. when             B.until         C. after             D.once

3.. A. realize          B.find          C. think         D.agree

4.. A. life          B.question         C.mouse         D. danger

5.. A. soldiers         B.mice          C.heroes       D. cowards

6.. A. useful        B.brave            C.nervous       D. terrible 

7.. A. So     B. Therefore       C.Then              D.Actually

8.. A. fresh            B.poisonous     C. warm          D.ice-cold

9.. A. nervous      B.calm          C. frightened        D.excited

10.. A. went   B.helped        C. spoke             D.swam

11.. A. in     B. under         C.above             D.from

12.. A. an accident     B. a mistake         C.seventy-eight     D. seventy-nine

13.. A. afraid   B. unable           C.ready             D.anxious

14.. A. where       B.how           C.because       D. why

15.. A. really          B.very          C. such        D. so

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1..A

2..B

3..C

4..D

5..D

6.C

7..C

8..D

9..B

10..D

11..C

12..D

13..C

14..D

15..D

【解析】 略