Mrs. Thompson had watched Teddy the year before and noticed that he didn’t play
推荐文章

Mrs. Thompson hadwatched Teddy the year before and noticed that he didn’t play well with theother children, that his clothes were torn and that very often he ___31____a bath.
In hisfile, his first-grade teacher wrote, “Teddy is a bright child with a ___32____smile. He does his work neatly and he is a ___33____ to be around.”
Hissecond-grade teacher wrote, “Teddy is a well-liked boy __34____ he istroubled by his mother’s illness and life at home must be a _____35___. ”
Histhird-grade teacher wrote, “Teddy continues to work hard but his mother’s deathhas been ____36____ on him. ”
Teddy’sfourth-grade teacher wrote, “Teddy doesn’t show much interest in school. Hedoesn’t have many friends and he sometimes sleep in class. He could become a ____37__.”
OnChristmas, Mrs. Thompson received presents from her class, ___38___ inbeautiful ribbons and bright paper ____39___ Teddy’s which was in abrown shopping bag.
Mrs. Thompson opened the parcel in which was an oldnecklace ____40__ some of the stones ____41__, and a bottle thatwas one-quarter full of perfume (香水). She stopped the children’s laughter, put the necklace on anddabbed some of the perfume behind her ears.
Teddy stayed behind just long enough to say, “Mrs. Thompson,today you smell just like my mom __42____.”
On that __43____ day, Mrs. Thompson began to payparticular attention to Teddy. As she worked with him, his mind seemed tobecome _____44__. The more she encouraged him, the faster she responded.By the end of the year he had become one of the smartest children in the class.
Every Christmas after Teddy graduated, she would receivea letter from Teddy. Then one day his letter was ____45___: Theodore F.Stoddard, Ph. D.(博士)
Another letter came on a beautiful spring day. Teddysaid he’d met his girl and was to be ___46___. He was wondering if Mrs. Thompsonmight agree to sit in the seat for his mother. She ____47__ on thewedding wearing the necklace Teddy gave her many years ago and using theperfume smelling just like the ___48____ Teddy remembered his mothersmelling.
You can never ____49___ what type of effect youmay make on another’s life by your actions or ___50__ of actions.
1. A. enjoyed B. avoided C.wanted D. needed
2. A. ready B. loud C. false D. crazy
3.A. joke B. joy C.cheer D. comedy
4. A. for B. but C.so D. and
5. A. shock B. damage C. struggle D. ruin
6. A. rude B. scary C. harmful D. hard
7.A. problem B. companion C. difficulty D. disadvantage
8.. A. none B.all C. many D.few
9. A. together with B. including C. except for D. besides
10. A. besides B. with C. without D. among
11. A. stolen B. dropping C.robbed D. missing
12. A. wished to B. preferred to C. used to D.had to
13. A. very B. last C.every D. extra
14.. A. light B. right C. fresh D. alive
15.. A. signed B. said C. copied D. written
16. A. graduated B. employed C. examined D. married
17. A. pretended B. appeared C.occurred D. practiced
18. A. way B. manner C.behavior D. fashion
19. A. talk B. say C.speak D. tell
20. A. disappearance B. shortage C.lack D. ignorance
试题答案
【答案】
1.. D
2..A
3..B
4..B
5..C
6..D
7..A
8..B
9..C
10..B
11..D
12..C
13..A
14..D
15..A
16..D
17..B
18..A
19..D
20..C
【解析】 略