52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.从每题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中.选出最佳选项. The beginning of a Frank Sinatra song dr

阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.从每题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中.选出最佳选项. The beginning of a Frank Sinatra song dr

来源:网络 时间:
阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.从每题所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中.选出最佳选项. The beginning of a Frank Sinatra song dr

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

The beginning of a Frank Sinatra song drifted across the dance floor and I knew my dad would call out and request that, which for most people is very 1

As he walked towards me to ask for the first 2 ,I could see there were 3 in his eyes.I grasped the side of my chair, 4 myself up with my arms,and grabbed the two metal sticks which keep me 5 as I stood to take his hand.

It took all my will to 6 my own tears and inside a voice kept 7 : “Don’t fall over,Martine.” We grabbed each other and in some way shuffled(穿梭)out a dance for the whole of the song.

For my dad,it was a turning point.He had 8 his friends on his 70th birthday he would lead his daughter in the first dance, 9 he had done so many times before.Almost a year after the suicide bomb on the London Underground train which blew 10 both my legs above the knee,I had managed to realize his 11 .Like so much that has happened over the last 12 months, there was something 12 about the moment.

Today, on July 1, as I face the first anniversary of the terrorist 13 ,I am preparing to leave the country for a while.I know I 14 be celebrating the fact that I am alive, 15 I do not feel able to remain in London for the event.

Psychologically, I am a different person.I am very body conscious.When I go out I am 16 that children will make fun of me on my artificial legs.In my wheelchair I cover my lower half with a blanket 17 what remains of my body draws 18 glances.

Despite my brave claims of what I would do when I left the hospital in March,the reality is that I will 19 be able to do many things.I thought I would be able to wear my artificial legs all day,to run,to go out alone.But that is just not possible.

I keep asking myself, 20 does it become normal? Is this normal now?

(1)

[]

A.

believable

B.

difficult

C.

interesting

D.

simple

(2)

[]

A.

permission

B.

dance

C.

action

D.

time

(3)

[]

A.

smiles

B.

hopes

C.

tears

D.

sorrows

(4)

[]

A.

took

B.

carried

C.

raised

D.

turned

(5)

[]

A.

balanced

B.

supplied

C.

experienced

D.

equipped

(6)

[]

A.

keep up

B.

hold back

C.

put away

D.

send off

(7)

[]

A.

saying

B.

concluding

C.

ringing

D.

suggesting

(8)

[]

A.

persuaded

B.

permitted

C.

pleased

D.

promised

(9)

[]

A.

so

B.

but

C.

as

D.

while

(10)

[]

A.

away

B.

down

C.

over

D.

out

(11)

[]

A.

attempt

B.

effort

C.

decision

D.

dream

(12)

[]

A.

positive

B.

unreal

C.

pleasant

D.

true

(13)

[]

A.

attacks

B.

activities

C.

accidents

D.

situations

(14)

[]

A.

could

B.

should

C.

must

D.

might

(15)

[]

A.

and

B.

or

C.

but

D.

while

(16)

[]

A.

astonished

B.

guilty

C.

puzzled

D.

scared

(17)

[]

A.

in time

B.

on purpose

C.

in case

D.

in need

(18)

[]

A.

continuous

B.

steady

C.

angry

D.

curious

(19)

[]

A.

never

B.

seldom

C.

nearly

D.

almost

(20)

[]

A.

whether

B.

when

C.

why

D.

where

试题答案

答案:1.D;2.B;3.C;4.C;5.A;6.B;7.A;8.D;9.C;10.A;11.D;12.B;13.A;14.B;15.C;16.D;17.C;18.D;19.A;20.B;