52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 阅读下面短文.从短文后所给各题的四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. NO matter where he lives, 16-y

阅读下面短文.从短文后所给各题的四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. NO matter where he lives, 16-y

来源:网络 时间:
阅读下面短文.从短文后所给各题的四个选项中.选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. NO matter where he lives, 16-y

 

阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

NOmatter where he lives, 16-year-old Danny Lopez feels like an outsider: he ishalf-Mexican ___1___ half-white.

At hisprivate high school in wealthy northern San Diego, California, US, Lopez is too brown to ___2____, whereas for the Mexican side of his family in National City,just a dozen miles from the border, he is __3___ white to belong.

Alienated(疏远的) fromboth sides, Lopez is ___4___ in school. He focuses on his passion for baseball.

MexicanWhiteboy, by Matt de la Pena, is about a teenager’s ___5___ for identity. Itwas ___6___ one of the Top Ten Best Books for Young Adults in 2009 by the USYoung Adult Library Services Association.

When Lopez’smother decides to live with her wealthy white boyfriend in San Francisco, he ___7___spend the summer with his father’s family in San Diego. It’s a trip to exploreroots and ___8___, filled with unexpected friendship.

There hemeets Uno, of mixed heritage like himself, also with a divorced mom. Unounderstands Danny’s split background and helps him hone (磨练) his baseball skills.Both boys have big league dreams, but they both have to learn to ___9___ theirmixed heritages before they can achieve their goals.

____10____discussions of racism(种族主义), Mexican Whiteboy takes on other issues, such as the importance offamily and the ___11____ impact of hiding the truth. It also shows how sportscan ___12___cultures together.

1.A. and             B.or                 C.but                  D.while

2.A. fitout         B. fit in             C.fit on               D.fit for

3.A. so              B.rather             C.too                  D.quite

4.A.happy           B. popular            C.delighted            D.silent

5.A.search          B. finding            C.acknowledgement      D. enquire

6.A.known to        B. named after        C.named as             D.known by

7.A.demands to      B. chooses to         C.occurs to            D.happens to

8.A.self-confidence B. self-encouragement C. self-improvement     D.self-identity

9.A.come to terms with                    B.keep away from

  C. make up for                          D.look down upon

10.A.Except         B. Except for         C.Apart from           D.Judging from

11.A.negative       B. positive           C.passive              D.active

12.A.put            B. come               C.comb                 D.draw

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.A

2.B

3.C

4.D

5.A

6.C

7.B

8.D

9.A

10.C   

11.A

12.D