| 完形填空 When I was a college student, I did a lot of traveling abroad.That was because a professor 1 me to do so.She said, “Now is the time for you to travel around the world, 2 your knowledge through actual experiences and have fun!” I 3 her. Since I started to work for a 4 company, however, I have done most of my traveling through the Internet.By using the Internet, I have seen the 5 of many cities on my computer screen.And I have really made business 6 too.With the help of the Internet, I have also got 7 about food in different countries. Therefore, I was beginning to feel that actual trips were 8 necessary when I happened to read a famous chef’s(厨师)comment on the Internet.He said:“It is very difficult to have Italian food in a foreign country, because we enjoy food and the 9 around us at the same time.So why don’t you fly over to Italy and enjoy real Italian 10?” Those words reminded me of my 11 advice.As information technology 12 you might be able to do without making some real trips.But this also means that you will miss the various 13 you can get from traveling. Today there are people who 14 direct communication with others and spend much of their time on the Internet.It is not surprising to see a group of people 15 not with each other but into their micro phones.It seems as if such people are 16 by an invisible wall.They seem to be losing out on a good chance to 17 and talk with other people.I do not think that they are taking good advantage of information technology.We should use information technology as a tool to make our daily 18 more fruitful.However, we should never let it 19 our time for facetoface communication. Let’s make use of information technology more 20, and have great fun in experiencing the actual world. | (1) | | | [] | A. | promised | B. | allowed | C. | hurried | D. | encouraged |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | build up | B. | use | C. | practise | D. | exchange |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | agreed with | B. | learned from | C. | followed | D. | obeyed |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | computer | B. | food | C. | clothing | D. | machine |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | life | B. | rivers | C. | sights | D. | houses |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | plans | B. | bargain | C. | progress | D. | trips |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | information | B. | taste | C. | cooks | D. | feelings |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | even more | B. | no longer | C. | much | D. | actually |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | people | B. | drink | C. | atmosphere | D. | environment |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | shoes | B. | dishes | C. | customers | D. | situations |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | friend’s | B. | parents’ | C. | professor’s | D. | boss’ |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | produces | B. | advertises | C. | forms | D. | advances |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | news | B. | pleasures | C. | troubles | D. | places |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | avoid | B. | keep | C. | lose | D. | enjoy |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | meeting | B. | talking | C. | communicating | D. | traveling |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | stopped | B. | met | C. | surrounded | D. | hurt |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | look at | B. | employ | C. | travel | D. | meet |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | communication | B. | study | C. | work | D. | action |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | spare | B. | increase | C. | reduce | D. | make use of |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | wisely | B. | correctly | C. | or less | D. | slowly |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.D;2.A;3.A;4.B;5.C;6.D;7.A;8.B;9.C;10.B;11.C;12.D;13.B;14.A;15.B;16.C;17.D;18.A;19.C;20.A;
解析:
(1) | 根据上下文意思,此处应为“鼓励’我’去做”;promise答应;allow允许,hurry匆忙。 |
(2) | build up“增长、增加”;use“使用”;practice“练习”;exchange“交换”;此处应为“扩大知识面”故应选A项。 |
(3) | “同意某人的意见”应用agree with。 |
(4) | 本段最后一句“我得到各个国家有关food的信息”,可推知我开始在food company工作。 |
(5) | 联系上下文可知,在因特网上旅游观光当然看到的应是许多城市的“风景;景观”;C项符合题意。 |
(6) | make business trips意为“做商业性的旅行”。此处指我在因特网上既可“观光”,又可作“商业性的旅行”。 |
(7) | 作者在食品厂工作,借助因特网得到的当然是对自己有用的不同国家有关食品的“信息”。 |
(8) | 联系上下文,可以看出此处应为否定的意思。no longer表示“不再”。 |
(9) | atmosphere表“氛围”;environment表“自然环境”;而其他两项又不符合文意,故答案应为C项。 |
(10) | 根据上下文,此处应为dishes“菜肴”;其他三项与文意不符。 |
(11) | 文中第一段就提到是我上大学时的professor建议我进行旅行的,因此,此处我想起的应是当年professor的建议。 |
(12) | advance表“进步;发展”;produce表“生产”;advertise表“做广告”;form则意为“形成”。 |
(13) | 在因特网上旅行失去的当然是亲身旅行的“快乐”。 |
(14) | 根据上下文的意义,此处应填avoid,意为“减少;避免”。 |
(15) | 不是人与电话的交谈,下文也提到人们失去了相互面对面“交谈”的机会。communication意为“通讯”,不合题意。 |
(16) | surrounded此处指“被一道看不见的墙包围起来”,其他选项不合题意。 |
(17) | meet指“与人见面”;look at指“瞧;看”;employ指“雇用”;travel指“旅行”。根据上文的invisible wall,此处最佳答案为meet。 |
(18) | 联系上下文可知此处应填选项A。communication意为“交流;交际”。 |
(19) | reduce表示“减少”,符合文意;spare意为“分担”;increase意为“增加”;make use of意为“利用;使用”。 |
(20) | wisely意为“明智地”。本句意为“让我们更加明智地利用信息技术”。 |