| 完形填空 Now that the Spring Festival is over, I only have school to look forward to.It’s 1 funny, I find myself looking forward more and more to school. As usual, 2 can get little work 3 during the winter vacation.For one thing, the Spring Festival is always a big distraction(使人快乐之事), and for days before and after 4 can get any work done.It’s all right if you really have a nice time, as I used to.But now I find myself 5 it less and less.I 6 enjoying fireworks and firecrackers years ago.The firecrackers especially get on my nerve.I really think we should stop making them, as every year many children have their eyes hurt or even 7.Even worse, sometimes fires 8 out and whole buildings get 9 down.Still I suppose we’ll continue to make them 10 there is a market for them. And the 11! People spend days buying.The result-too much and too rich which does nobody any good:chicken, duck, fish, meat and so on.What’s 12, they become 13, too, too much of a good thing, as we say, and this visiting business too.It’s all right for a few really good friends 14 together and chat over some tea or drinks.But mere acquaintance and the usually not too neighborly neighbors dropping 15 to say hello, but I find them a pain in the neck(讨厌的家伙).Usually there is nothing to talk about 16 some meaningless words. Oh yes, I 17 myself skating on the nearby lake 18 a few times.The ice is not too good now and getting very 19.I stopped going before the Spring Festival.But there are people who are 20 too reckless(不计后果的)or too ignorant or both, and we hear about people falling through thin ice every year. | (1) | | | [] | A. | a little | B. | not | C. | really | D. | little |
| (2) | | (3) | | | [] | A. | performing | B. | finished | C. | doing | D. | done |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | anyone | B. | some | C. | nobody | D. | somebody |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | enjoying | B. | disliking | C. | enjoyed | D. | experiencing |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | started | B. | likes | C. | stopped | D. | went on |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | blind | B. | blinded | C. | blindness | D. | blinding |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | broken | B. | break | C. | start | D. | take place |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | burned | B. | burning | C. | built up | D. | lied |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | as long as | B. | as soon as | C. | once | D. | so |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | business | B. | amusement | C. | toy | D. | food |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | less | B. | the more | C. | more | D. | much |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | taste | B. | tasteless | C. | tasty | D. | tasted |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | to get | B. | coming | C. | to talk | D. | to speak |
| (15) | | (16) | | | [] | A. | besides | B. | except that | C. | but | D. | except for |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | do like | B. | did enjoy | C. | do enjoy | D. | did like |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | much | B. | well | C. | very | D. | quite |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | thin | B. | thick | C. | thinner | D. | small |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | nor | B. | or | C. | neither | D. | either |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.C;2.A;3.D;4.C;5.A;6.C;7.B;8.B;9.A;10.A;11.D;12.C;13.B;14.A;15.A;16.C;17.B;18.D;19.A;20.D;
解析:
(1) | 从文中可以看出作者和以前“确实”不同了,现在更加盼望学习,不再迷恋于春节玩乐。 |
(2) | 讲述作者自己的变化,此处应用第一人称。 |
(3) | get sth.done=have sth.done意为“使……被做”。以往在寒假期间几乎不做什么。 |
(4) | 根据上文get little work done可判断。 |
(5) | 根据But now…,说明情况和以前不同了,说明作者对玩越来越不感兴趣。 |
(6) | 我不喜欢烟花爆竹,从下文可知:尤其是爆竹使我感到不安。 |
(7) | have sth.done此处应理解为“遭受;受到”。 |
(8) | break out指“(战争、火灾、疾病)爆发;发生”。 |
(9) | get+v-ed是一种被动结构,相当于be+v-ed。 |
(10) | as long as引导条件状语从句,意为“只要”。 |
(11) | 根据下文可知谈及食物。 |
(12) | what’s more意为“而且”。 |
(13) | become tasteless变得没胃口,太多的好东西会吃不下。tasty“美味的、可口的”,不合题意。 |
(14) | it为形式主语,真正的主语是不定式to get together。get together意为“聚会”。 |
(15) | drop in意为“(顺便)拜访”。 |
(16) | nothing/no but…“只有;只是”。 |
(17) | 指过去的情况。从上文41题可看出应用动词enjoy。助动词do表示强调。 |
(18) | quite a few指相当多。 |
(19) | 根据句意,冰不太好,而且又很薄。 |
(20) | either…or…意为“或者……或者……”。 |