52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > It was the beginning of a new term. As a(n) 36 teacher in that school, I didn’t

It was the beginning of a new term. As a(n) 36 teacher in that school, I didn’t

来源:网络 时间:
It was the beginning of a new term. As a(n) 36 teacher in that school, I didn’t

It was the beginning of a new term. As a(n)   36  teacher in that school, I didn’t know any of the students. A littlegirl was   37   at the gate of the classroom. Shelooked very   38  .

I walked up to her and asked   39  she stood there. But she said   40  . Instead,a boy shouted, “She is from Grade Four, the   41   studentin her grade.” I looked at the little girl, who didn’t seem to be the smartkind. I   42   why her teacher asked her to stay inGrade Three. I took her hand and   43   her into theclassroom.

“Sit here. Now you are my student and I’m yourteacher,” I said. She   44   said nothing, but sheburst into tears.

I later learnt that her parents   45  in a car accident, and she had   46   talkingto others since then. She learnt very   47  . I gave herrespect and never   48   her as I know everybodydeserves (值得) respect. I   49   herafter school, and she was making   50   little bylittle. I encouraged her and as   51   went by, shewas not as shy as before. At the end of the term, she seemed to have forgottenall her   52  . She was not one of the best students whenshe left that school,   53   at least, she was notthat shy and sad little girl any longer.

In the following   54  ,she would send me a card on each Thanksgiving Day. Three days ago, I receiveda(n)   55   to her wedding. And now, I am at herwedding, and she is smiling brightly.

Everyone deserves respect and everyone can behappy!

1.A. old                 B. new                 C. good           D. famous

2.A. smiling             B. sitting               C. standing          D. crying

3.A. tall               B. shy                  C.beautiful          D. kind

4.A. if                   B. when              C. why             D. how

5.A. something            B. anything              C. nothing             D.everything

6.A. worst               B. shortest              C. ugliest             D.smartest

7.A. remembered       B. thought                C.asked             D.understood

8.A. threw               B. pushed                C.pulled              D.led

9.A. firstly                B. still                  C. surprisingly     D. finally

10.A. fought            B. disappeared            C.met              D.died

11.A. kept            B. stopped             C.advised         D. forgot

12.A. fast                     B. widely                  C.slowly              D.quietly

13.A. played jokes with   B. thoughthighly of C. took care of     D. looked down upon

14.A. helped           B. served                C.chose           D. pleased

15.A. progress                 B. happiness                   C.marks              D.surprises

16.A. dreams           B. efforts                C. energy        D. time

17.A. joy                B. sadness               C. past           D. anger

18.A. since                  B. because               C.so                D. but

19.A. hours             B. years                  C.months          D. days

20.A. invitation                B. card                C. key               D.letter

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.B

2.C

3.B

4.C

5.C

6.A

7.D

8.D

9.B

10.D

11.B

12.C

13.D

14.A

15.A

16.D

17.B

18.D

19.B

20.A

【解析】略