52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > There is a fine line between a parent who is active and open-minded and one that

There is a fine line between a parent who is active and open-minded and one that

来源:网络 时间:
There is a fine line between a parent who is active and open-minded and one that

There is a fine line between aparent who is active and open-minded and one that doesn’t know when to let go (放手). As my daughter,Nicole, prepares to leave home for college, I’m discovering how hard it is tostay on the   36   side of this line. When I hold  37   the apron strings (围裙带) connectingus, Nicole, eager to   38   independence, tries toloosen my grasp. What results is a (an)  39   mother-daughter,push-me, pull-you kind of tango.

   For the past twoyears, it’s gone like this:

   My question: “Haveyou thought of taking an advanced placement class (高阶课程) so that you can earncollege credit?”

   Nicole’s 40  : “No, I’m not interested in that.”   ………

   Two months ago, shewas   41   to a great university. However, I wasstill the mother having a   42   time letting go.The night before the introductory meeting of the university, I had read thecourse catalog carefully and   43   courses which Ithought looked good. We met on the campus the next afternoon, and Nicole’s face  44   with excitement. “I have had my entire schedulefigured out,” she said. “Already?” I was astonished,  45   sheshould have discussed it with me. I examined the schedule. Nicole hadn’t takena (an)  46   one of the courses I had suggested. Everycourse she had chosen   47   suited her interests.Just then I saw a mature, capable young woman with a   48   mindand the ability to shape her future. She no longer needed her mother’s   49  every decision she made. I felt proud, though still a bit          50 .

   I   51  the lessons carefully. Nicole has struggled to learn over the past 18years:  52  , sympathy, and hard work. There have been a fewholes along the way.  53  , she is well-equipped and eager to  54   the future. The next step, I recognized, wasmine to take: giving my daughter and myself the   55   weboth needed.

1. A. left              B.right    C. either             D. each

2.A. onto               B.up           C. back             D.out

3. A. keep              B.refuse       C. taste            D.bear

4. A. embarrassing      B.relaxing     C. lively           D.beautiful

5.A. comment            B.word         C. concept          D.response

6.A. received           B.invited      C. treated          D.accepted

7. A. good              B.great        C. hard             D.easy

8.A. taken          B.underlined   C. offered          D.emphasized

9.A. lit up         B.built up     C. turned up        D.made up

10.A. imagining     B.thinking     C. hoping           D.adding

11.A. only              B.just         C. even             D.single

12. A. mostly           B.hardly       C. exactly          D.slightly

13. A. sharp            B.normal       C. different        D.typical

14.A. encouraging       B.evaluating   C. disagreeing      D. agreeing

15.A. anxious           B.excited      C. sad              D. tense

16. A. reviewed         B.observed     C. checked          D. studied

17.A. ability           B.honesty      C. responsibility   D.punctuality

18. A. Therefore        B.Instead      C. Still            D.Besides

19. A. embrace          B.discover     C. determine        D.lead

20.A.character     B. strength     C. relief           D.independence

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.B

2.A

3.C

4.A

5.D

6.D

7.C

8.B

9.A

10.B

11.D

12.C

13.A

14.B

15.C

16.A

17.C

18.C

19.A

20.D

【解析】略