| 完形填空 I don’t know What’s your opinion about mountains. It was only in the eighteenth century1people in Europe began to2that mountains were beautiful.3 that time, mountains were feared by the people4 on the plain, especially by the city people, 5 they were wild and 6 places7 one was easily 8 or killed by terrible animals. Slowly, however, 9 people 10 comfortably in the towns began to grow 11 them.They began to feel 12 looking for wild excitement, as their attention turned from the man-made town to the 13 country; and to places 14 dangerous and wild.So high mountains began to be 15 for a holiday. Then, mountain-climbing began to grow popular 16.To some people, there is something 17 about getting to the18of a high mountain:a struggle against nature is finer than a battle 19 other human beings.And after a difficult climb, what a20reward it is to look down on everything within sight. | (1) | | | [] | A. | when | B. | which | C. | that | D. | and |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | regret | B. | seem | C. | hope | D. | think |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | After | B. | Before | C. | During | D. | At |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | lived | B. | living | C. | to live | D. | who living |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | whom | B. | for whom | C. | with whom | D. | to whom |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | danger | B. | dangerous | C. | dangerously | D. | dangerless |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | that | B. | which | C. | where | D. | in where |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | lost | B. | missed | C. | found | D. | searched |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | many | B. | much | C. | many the | D. | a lot |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | that living | B. | who were living | C. | that were lived | D. | who living |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | tiring with | B. | tiring of | C. | tired with | D. | tired of |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | interesting | B. | interest in | C. | interested | D. | interested in |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | untouched | B. | touched | C. | untouching | D. | touching |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | where was | B. | which were | C. | which that was | D. | which it was |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | excited | B. | expensive | C. | popular | D. | terrible |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | for sport | B. | as a sport | C. | with a sport | D. | like a sport |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | pleasure | B. | pleased | C. | pleasant | D. | unpleasant |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | top | B. | middle | C. | bottom | D. | foot |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | about | B. | for | C. | without | D. | against |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | disappointed | B. | satisfied | C. | satisfactory | D. | disappointing |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.C;2.D;3.B;4.B;5.D;6.B;7.C;8.A;9.A;10.B;11.D;12.D;13.A;14.B;15.C;16.B;17.C;18.A;19.D;20.C;
解析:
(1) | 这是一个强调句,使用强调句结构“It was…that…”,所以本题应选C项. |
(2) | 整个句意是“只是在18世纪欧洲人才开始认为山脉是美丽的”.所以根据句意和单词的意思应该选择D项think(认为,考虑). |
(3) | 上下两句意义进行对比.下句表达18世纪以前人们对于山脉的看法,所以选择B项. |
(4) | living用动词的-ing形式作后置定语,相当于who lived…定语从句. |
(5) | 用“介词+关系代词”形式引导非限制性定语从句,修饰the city people,意思是“对城市人来说”. |
(6) | 整个句子前后两部分构成对应.前部分两个形容词wild和dangerous对应后面的lost和killed by terrible animals.因为“荒野”而容易迷路,因为be killed by terrible animals所以说比较危险. |
(7) | 用where引导定语从句修饰places, where在定语从句中作地点状语. |
(9) | 指从18世纪开始,“许多人”的思想发生了改变. |
(10) | 定语从句,who were living也可直接用living. |
(11) | be tired of“厌烦、厌倦……”,本题用了连系动词grow代替系动词be,含有“逐渐增加厌倦感”的意思. |
(12) | be interested in…“对……感兴趣”,可以用feel代替系动词be. |
(13) | untouched country与man made town构成对比. |
(14) | which引导定语从句,在定语从句中作主语,代指places,复数含义,其后谓语动词用复数. |
(15) | 根据句意进行判断以及下文的暗示. |
(16) | 句意指“爬山作为一种体育运动而开始逐渐受欢迎”. |
(17) | pleasant形容词作后置定语,修饰something, pleased形容词说明人的感觉,不用来修饰物,pleasure是名词,unpleasant词义不对. |
(18) | 根据句意作出判断“爬到山顶”. |
(19) | 比较的前后两个方面是同等结构,a struggle against nature和a battle against other human beings并列. |
(20) | 用形容词修饰reward,satisfied说明人的感觉,不修饰reward,A、D两项词义不对. |