52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空(共20小题.每小题2分.满分40分) John, a famous musician, took his priceless zither and p

完形填空(共20小题.每小题2分.满分40分) John, a famous musician, took his priceless zither and p

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空(共20小题.每小题2分.满分40分) John, a famous musician, took his priceless zither and p

完形填空(共20小题,每小题2分,满分40分)

John, a famous musician, took his priceless zither (齐特琴) and played it in the crowded subway station. Themusic from the zither was delicately streaming __1__ the whole station.However, during the one-hour play only six or seven people truly __2__ thecharming music. A three-year-old kid was so __3__ by the music that he forgoteverything around. John only got 52 U.S. dollars for his work that day.

__4__, in normal days, when John is about to hold aconcert, the ticket can be sold for more than 100 dollars and it is extremely__5__ to buy a ticket even at such a high price. Therefore, later, many __6__in the station that day felt deeply regretful for not __7__ the famous musicianand missing such a valuable but __8__ music feast.

I have a very busy friend who totally __9__ afterknowing that his wife came down with a deadly illness. He cooked by himself forthe family and took a walk with his wife every day. But his wife still did not__10__ to conquer the illness and passed away after three months. After that,he often sighed miserably that __11__ his past busy life, he had missed a lotof beautiful time with his wife. But now it is impossible to __12__ it.

Actually, I also missed something __13__ before. The__14__ we missed those things is simple: we had thought that we could still ownthem __15__.

Yet tomorrow is actually by no means __16__. There wasa famous Buddhist monk saying that in many people’s __17__, they had only donetwo things: waiting and regretting. The result is that they were always toolate to __18__ what they had. We would often claim to do something when we growup, or when we have money or when we become old, etc. However, when we reachthe __19__ we have expected, we could no longer __20__ our wish, because wehave lost it by then.

1.                A.throughout      B.before         C.above    D.for

 

2.                A.heard          B.appreciated     C.found    D.absorbed

 

3.                A.attracted       B.confused        C.excited   D.stuck

 

4.                A.Therefore       B.However        C.Then D.Also

 

5.                A.convenient      B.necessary       C.easy D.hard

 

6.                A.listeners        B.passers-by       C.viewers   D.children

 

7.                A.greeting        B.recognizing      C.paying    D.contacting

 

8.                A.common        B.meaningful      C.cheap    D.expensive

 

9.                A.escaped        B.abandoned      C.submitted D.changed

 

10.               A.decide         B.want           C.manage   D.agree

 

11.               A.as with         B.thanks to       C.due to D.as for

 

12.                                A.come up with    B.look forwardto

C.make up for                      D.look back on

 

13.               A.difficult        B.present        C.precious   D.delightful

 

14.               A.reason         B.origin          C.chance    D.result

 

15.               A.today          B.nowadays       C.yesterday  D.tomorrow

 

16.               A.reliable        B.easy           C.comfortable    D.charming

 

17.               A.lives           B.works          C.plans D.tasks

 

18.               A.protect         B.miss           C.suggest    D.value

 

19.               A.top            B.condition       C.success   D.scene

 

20.               A.say            B.understand      C.forget D.realize

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.A

2.B

3.A

4.B

5.D

6.B

7.B

8.C

9.D

10.C

11.C

12.C

13.C

14.A

15.D

16.A

17.A

18.D

19.B

20.D

【解析】

试题