52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > Life became hard when I was 14. My mother and I moved to New York to 36 my fathe

Life became hard when I was 14. My mother and I moved to New York to 36 my fathe

来源:网络 时间:
Life became hard when I was 14. My mother and I moved to New York to 36 my fathe

Life became hard when I was 14. My mother and I movedto New York to 36 my father, who’d moved there to find  37  workwhen I was three years old. He had a job at a restaurant and only visited us  38 every couple of years.

Before I moved, I knew that people in the US spokeEnglish. But honestly, I didn’t stop to analyze the  39  whenI was  40  to leave. Just like I assumed I could easily becomea doctor or a lawyer. I assumed that I had the skills to learn English in a fewweeks. 

When I  41  in the US and started 8thgrade at Ditmas Middle School in Brooklyn, everyone was speaking a(n) 42  language I couldn’t understand. I  43  thatlife had subtitles, like in foreign movies. School was such a serious placehere. Sometimes I felt like I was in a geek(呆子) class.The teachers were always  44  my moves so I couldn’t eventhrow a paper ball at a classmate’s head. And the worst thing was having toread  45

46  afteralmost seven months of complaining about everything, I realized thatcomplaining didn’t change things.  47  just made my lifeworse. If I was going to  48  in this new concrete jungle, Ihad to  49  . I began to learn English by reading newspapers onmy own  50 school. After about four months, I started enjoyingreading the crime and sports stories. After six months of studying, my teachers 51  my improvement and moved me into a more  52  Englishclass. I could go to the store and ask for things that I wanted to buy without  53 frustration. For the first time I felt like I was living on earthagain  54   I didn’t hear foreign talk. I  55  understandpeople.

1.                A.find           B.join            C.see  D.help

 

2.                A.good-looking    B.well-dressed     C.better-paying  D.highly-thought

 

3.                A.once           B.other          C.each D.only

 

4.                A.case           B.condition       C.situation  D.state

 

5.                A.packing         B.trying          C.managing D.arranging

 

6.                A.reached        B.entered        C.got  D.arrived

 

7.                A.strange         B.unusual         C.standard  D.foreign

 

8.                A.hoped         B.wished         C.expected D.demanded

 

9.                A.staring         B.looking         C.checking  D.watching

 

10.               A.texts           B.newspapers     C.English    D.poems

 

11.               A.Although       B.Even if         C.But   D.Since

 

12.               A.It             B.They           C.I D.Things

 

13.               A.live            B.study          C.survive    D.continue

 

14.               A.adapt          B.adopt          C.adore D.admire

 

15.               A.for            B.in             C.after  D.at

 

16.               A.made          B.noticed         C.concerned D.remember

 

17.               A.modern        B.advanced       C.difficult   D.convenient

 

18.               A.even          B.ever           C.some D.any

 

19.               A.if             B.though         C.ever  D.because

 

20.               A.could          B.should         C.would D.might

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.B

2.C

3.A

4.C

5.A

6.D

7.D

8.B

9.D

10.B

11.C

12.A

13.C

14.A

15.C

16.B

17.B

18.D

19.D

20.A

【解析】

试题