52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > The Florida sun baked my shoulders as I worked along the 1-595 freeway near Fort

The Florida sun baked my shoulders as I worked along the 1-595 freeway near Fort

来源:网络 时间:
The Florida sun baked my shoulders as I worked along the 1-595 freeway near Fort

The Florida sun baked my shoulders as Iworked along the 1-595 freeway near Fort Lauderdale, picking up rubbish. Ipaused to   16   the sweat off my forehead and look up atthe cloudless blue sky. “   17  “ can’t it rain?” I thought.That would   18   things off.

I thought about my  19   ,who were  20    sitting in an air-conditioned classroom atthe high school right now. I’d had some   21  in school, so myparents decided to let met work   22  with my dad. We bothworked for my uncle, who had taken  23  of a road maintenancecompany. It was up to us to keep the roads  24   of rubbish. Thejob was   25   and dirty, especially on hot days like this.I  26  why I ever agreed to do it.

We continued our   27  route along 595,   28  for the overpass bridge. Then I noticedan area where some  29  were broken on the ground. They weren’t likethat before.

‘ Dad! Pull over! I want to 30 something out.”

I jumped off the truck and rushed to thebridge. Something was telling me to  31  … there wasn’t muchtime.  32  I saw a Toyota that 33  upside down in the trees.Maybe it was a stolen car that somebody  34  there. Then I noticedsomething  35  . It was a bloody leg poking out of the driver’s sidewindow.

“ Heeeelp” a lady moaned.

1.

A.wipe

B.clean

C.dry

D.brush

 

2.

A.when

B.how

C.why

D.how long

 

3.

A.wash

B.keep

C.stay

D.Cool

 

4.

A.relatives

B.neighbors

C.friends

D.workmates

 

5.

A.happily

B.probably

C.really

D.finally

 

6.

A.difficulty

B.trouble

C.questions

D.problems

 

7.

A.full-time

B.part-time

C.all the time

D.some time

 

8.

A.advantage

B.possession

C.position

D.place

 

9.

A.away

B.from

C.far

D.clear

 

10.

A.easy

B.exciting

C.smelly

D.comfortable

 

11.

A.knew

B.wondered

C.believed

D.admitted

 

12.

A.regular

B.common

C.unusual

D.Old

 

13.

A.leaving

B.going

C.coming

D.heading

 

14.

A.cars

B.bottles

C.trees

D.glasses

 

15.

A.check

B.turn

C.make

D.bring

 

16.

A.decide

B.hurry

C.consider

D.listen

 

17.

A.above

B.behind

C.ahead

D.below

 

18.

A.hung

B.pulled

C.caught

D.knocked

 

19.

A.treasured

B.deserted

C.kept

D.hid

 

20.

A.pushing

B.shouting

C.moving

D.crying

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.A

2.C

3.D

4.C

5.B

6.D

7.A

8.B

9.D

10.C

11.B

12.A

13.D

14.C

15.A

16.B

17.D

18.A

19.B

20.C

【解析】

1.固定用法,wipe the sweat 擦汗。

2.考查逻辑推理,句意是为什么不下雨呢?前面提到作者很热所以他希望下雨,故选C.

3.考查逻辑推理,句意是那样就会很凉爽,that指的是rain,故选D.

4.由 in an air-conditioned classroom可知是他的朋友。

5.考查单词,happpily 高兴的,probably 可能的;really 真的;finally 最终的。根据句意可知选B.

6.考查单词,some后应接可数名词的复数,problem 指有困难的问题,question指具体的问题。根据句意选D.

7.推理题,full-time 全职的,句意是因为我不上学了,所以父母决定让我做全职的工作。

8.固定用法,take possession of 具有,拿到

9.固定用法,clear of 清除了的,没有..的,句意是保持道路没有垃圾。

10.考查单词,easy 容易的;exciting 兴奋的;smelly 有臭味的;comfortable 舒适的,根据句意选C.

11.考查逻辑推理,根据前面的叙述可知作者对当前的环境不满意,故他对自己当初的选择表示怀疑,句意是我怀疑我为什么同意做这件事。故选B。

12.考查单词,regular 定期的,平常的;common 常见 的;unususl 不平常的;old 旧的,句意是我们经常打扫的街道故选A.

13.固定用法,head for朝...方向去

14.由下一段upside down in the trees 可知是一些树倒在地上。

15.check out 检查,前面提到情况和原来不一样,所以要检查一下。

16.由there wasn’t much time 推理出用hurry 快速的。

17.考查单词,above 在上面,behind 在后面;ahead 在前面;below 在下面,有后面的 in the trees 可知选D.

18.hang 被笼罩,句意我看到一辆Toyota 被罩在乱七八糟的树下。

19.考查单词,treasured 珍藏的;deserted b被遗弃的;keep 保持;hid藏起来,根据句意选B.

20.由 poking out of the driver’s side window.伸出窗外,可知选C,我看到有东西在移动。