52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 I heard this story while in Vietnam.A bomb landed in an orphanage in a smal

完形填空 I heard this story while in Vietnam.A bomb landed in an orphanage in a smal

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 I heard this story while in Vietnam.A bomb landed in an orphanage in a smal

完形填空

I heard this story while in Vietnam.A bomb landed in an orphanage in a small village, killing two children and wounding one 8-year-old young girl, 1 several.

Minutes later, an American doctor and nurse were 2.They found the girl was 3 injured and would die of 4 of blood, without quick action.

A donor(献血者)with a 5 blood type was required.But a quick 6 showed that none had the correct type except several of the 7 orphans.

The doctor tried, in English, to explain to their young, 8 audience that unless they could 9 some of the girl's lost blood, she would certainly die.Then they asked if anyone would be willing to give blood to help.

Their request was 10 with wide-eyed silence.After several long moments, a small hand 11 went up.

“Thank you,” the nurse said sweatly, “What is your name?”

“Heng.” 12 the reply.

Heng lay down and a needle got into his arm.After a moment, he 13 a sob, covering his face with his free 14.“Is it hurting?” the doctor asked.Heng shook his head, but then his 15 sobs became a steady crying.They were concerned.Something was obviously wrong.At this point, a Vietnamese nurse arrived.Seeing the boy's 16, she spoke to him, listened to his reply and answered him in a comforting voice.

After a moment, the boy stopped 17.Glancing up, the nurse said to the Americans, “He thought he was dying.He thought you had asked him to give all his blood 18 the girl could live.”

“But why would he be willing to?” asked the doctor.

To this question, the boy answered 19, “She's my friend.”

As the doctor 20 it:Greater love has no man than this.

(1)

[]

A.

including

B.

among

C.

besides

D.

except

(2)

[]

A.

called for

B.

sent for

C.

called in

D.

brought in

(3)

[]

A.

heavily

B.

seriously

C.

hardly

D.

greatly

(4)

[]

A.

loss

B.

lack

C.

decline

D.

flow

(5)

[]

A.

fitting

B.

suiting

C.

matching

D.

comparing

(6)

[]

A.

examination

B.

survey

C.

check

D.

test

(7)

[]

A.

wounded

B.

uninjured

C.

living

D.

dying

(8)

[]

A.

frightened

B.

surprised

C.

astonished

D.

threatened

(9)

[]

A.

refill

B.

change

C.

replace

D.

donate

(10)

[]

A.

answered

B.

reflected

C.

welcomed

D.

met

(11)

[]

A.

bravely

B.

quickly

C.

slowly

D.

willingly

(12)

[]

A.

made

B.

went

C.

gave

D.

came

(13)

[]

A.

let out

B.

gave out

C.

sent out

D.

cried out

(14)

[]

A.

head

B.

hand

C.

finger

D.

fist

(15)

[]

A.

loud

B.

constant

C.

accidental

D.

occasional

(16)

[]

A.

worry

B.

upset

C.

dissatisfaction

D.

determination

(17)

[]

A.

sobbing

B.

smiling

C.

crying

D.

complaining

(18)

[]

A.

for

B.

and

C.

as

D.

so

(19)

[]

A.

simply

B.

regretfully

C.

sadly

D.

proudly

(20)

[]

A.

said

B.

put

C.

concluded

D.

stressed

试题答案

答案:1.B;2.C;3.B;4.A;5.C;6.D;7.B;8.A;9.C;10.D;11.C;12.D;13.A;14.B;15.D;16.B;17.C;18.D;19.A;20.B;

解析:

(1)

在几个受伤的人中,那个8岁的小女孩是其中之一。如果选择A项,原句应改为wounding several including one 8-year-old young girl;C项语义逻辑不合理。

(2)

几分钟后,把医生和护士“召集”进来。A项表示“要求;需要”;B项表示“派人去请”,与常识不吻合;D项表示“带来”,语义不恰当。

(3)

根据本句后面的内容可知小女孩伤得很“严重”。A、D两项与injure搭配不合理;C项表示“几乎不”。

(4)

如果不迅速采取行动,小女孩就会因“失”血过多而死去。后三项分别表示“缺乏”“降低”“流动”。

(5)

献血者的血型需要与小女孩的血型“相配”。A项强调大小合适;suit多指款式、颜色等合适,其形容词是suitable;compare表示“比较,对照”。

(6)

在给病人输血前需要对血进行“测试”。前三项分别表示“考试;检查”“调查”“核对;核实”。

(7)

文章开头部分提到几个人被炸伤,说明其他人“没有受伤”,句中的audience也是暗示。C项表示“活着的”,不符合语境。

(8)

孤儿院被炸,还有死者和伤员,孩子目睹这一切后肯定感到很“害怕”。后三项分别表示“惊奇的”“震惊的”“威胁的”。

(9)

此处表示的是给小女孩输血以“取代”她失去的那部分血。A项表示“重新填满”,B项表示“改变”,语义都不恰当;D项与宾语搭配不恰当。

(10)

他们的请求“遭遇”了沉默,即没有孩子愿意给小女孩献血。A项语义不恰当;B项表示“反映”,语句不通顺。

(11)

根据本句前半句中的内容可知一只小手“慢慢地”举了起来。其余三项都与前半句内容不符。

(12)

本句是倒装句,相当于the reply came。假如选择A、C两项,主语应该是人。

(13)

过了一会儿,他开始“发出”啜泣声。B、C两项分别表示“耗尽;分发”“送出”;D项表示“大声哭出来”,与后面的sob矛盾。

(14)

他用另外一只没有插上针管的“手”捂住脸。其余三项明显不符合常识。

(15)

本段前面提到他开始啜泣,再结合本句后面的内容可知他从“偶尔的”啜泣变成不断地大哭。A项与sobs搭配不当;B项与后面的steady矛盾;C项表示“意外的”,语义不恰当。

(16)

既然小男孩在哭泣,心中肯定很“难过”,upset表示“烦恼;不高兴”。A项表示“担心”,C项表示“不满意”,在文章中都没有信息支持。

(17)

此处与上文中的became a steady crying相呼应。

(18)

他以为把自己所有的血给了小女孩后,“这样”她才能活下来,此处表示的是因果关系。for是介词,语法不正确;and表示递进关系或并列关系;as表示“因为”。

(19)

小男孩本以为医生让自己把所有的血都输给小女孩,可后来还是照办了,原因只是因为她是自己的朋友,所以用simply。B、C两项不符合语境;D项在文章中没有信息支持。

(20)

[解析]此处put表示“解释”。如果选择A项,应去掉文中的it;C项表示“推论”;D项表示“强调”,都不符合所给语境。

[文章大意]在一次爆炸中,一个女孩生命垂危,需要马上输血,可与她的血型相配的人只有寥寥无几的几个孤儿,可他们都无动于衷。在这千钧一发之际,一个小男孩挺身而出,不惜牺牲自己的生命来挽救朋友。