52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > I returned to Abuja, the capital of Nigeria, after graduation. I had been there

I returned to Abuja, the capital of Nigeria, after graduation. I had been there

来源:网络 时间:
I returned to Abuja, the capital of Nigeria, after graduation. I had been there

I returned to Abuja, the capital ofNigeria, after graduation. I had been there before my mother became a minister. Two weeks later, I told mymother I was bored.She said, “Here’re the car keys. Go and buy some fruit.”_36_, I jumped into the car and speeded off.

Seeing me or rather my  37 , aboy sprang up,  38  to sell his bananas and peanuts. “Banana 300 naira. Peanut 200 naira!” Looking athis black-striped bananas, I  39  to 200 total for the fruitand nuts. He  40 and I handed him a 300 naira note. He didn’t have  41 , so I told himnot to worry. Hewas  42  and smiled a row of perfect teeth.

When, two weeks later, I  43  thissame boy, I was more aware of my position in Nigerian society. I should  44  thiscountry as the son of a  45 . But it was hard to find pleasure in a place where it was so  46 to see a little boy who should have been in school  sellingfruit.

“What’s up?” I asked. He answered in  47 English,“I…I no get money to buy book.” I took out two 500 naira notes. He looked around  48  beforesticking his hand into the car  49  the bills. One thousand naira means a lotto a family that  50  only 15,000 each year.

The next morning, security officers toldme, “In this place, when you give a little, people think you’re a fountain ofopportunity.” 51 it’s right, but this happens everywhere in the world. I wondered if my little friendhad actually used the money for  52 . After six months’ work in northern Nigeria, Ireturned and saw him again standing on the road. “Are you in school now?” He nodded. A silence fell as we looked ateach other, and then I  53  what he wanted. I held out a 150 naira note. “Take this.” He shook his head fiercelyand stepped back  54  hurt. “It’s a gift.” I said. Shaking his head again, he handed me a basket of bananas andpeanuts. “I’ve beenwaiting to  55  these to you.”

1.

A.Encouraged

B.Disappointed

C.Delighted

D.Confused

 

2.

A.car

B.mother

C.driver

D.keys

 

3.

A.willing

B.afraid

C.eager

D.ashamed

 

4.

A.got down

B.bargained down

C.put down

D.took down

 

5.

A.explained

B.promised

C.agreed

D.admitted

 

6.

A.change

B.notes

C.checks

D.bills

 

7.

A.troubled

B.regretful

C.comfortable

D.grateful

 

8.

A.ran after

B.ran into

C.ran over

D.ran to

 

9.

A.protect

B.enjoy

C.help

D.support

 

10.

A.minister

B.headmaster

C.manager

D.president

 

11.

A.lucky

B.amazing

C.funny

D.common

 

12.

A.old

B.broken

C.traditional

D.modern

 

13.

A.proudly

B.madly

C.curiously

D.nervously

 

14.

A.for

B.with

C.at

D.upon

 

15.

A.spends

B.pays

C.makes

D.affords

 

16.

A.Possibly

B.Actually

C.Certainly

D.Fortunately

 

17.

A.joys

B.nuts

C.books

D.bananas

 

18.

A.asked

B.imagined

C.reminded

D.realized

 

19.

A.when

B.as if

C.even if

D.after

 

20.

A.send

B.provide

C.sell

D.give

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.C

2.A

3.C

4.B

5.C

6.A

7.D

8.B

9.B

10.A

11.D

12.B

13.D

14.A

15.C

16.A

17.C

18.D

19.B

20.D

【解析】略