| 完形填空 A little boy invited his mother to attend his school’s first teacher parent meeting.To the little boy’s 1, she said she would go.This 2 be the first time that his classmates and teacher 3 his mother and he felt 4 of her appearance.Although she was a beautiful woman, there was a severe scar(疤痕)that 5 nearly the entire right side of her face.The boy never wanted to 6 why or how she got the scar. At the meeting, the people were 7 by the kindness and natural beauty of his mother 8 the car, but the little boy was still embarrassed(尴尬)and 9 himself from everyone.He did, however, get within 10 of a conversation between his mother and his teacher.The teacher asked 11, “How did you get the scar on your face?” The mother replied, “12 my son was a baby, he was in a room that caught fire.Everyone was 13 afraid to go in because the fire was 14, so I went in.As I was running toward his bed, I saw a long piece of wood coming down and I placed myself over him trying to protect him.I was knocked 15, but fortunately, a fireman came in and saved both of us.” She 16 the burned side of her face.“This scar will be 17, but to this day, I have never 18 what I did.” At this point, the little boy came out running toward his mother with tears in his eyes.He held her in his arms and felt a great 19 of the sacrifice(牺牲)that his mother had made for him.He held her hand 20 for the rest of the day. | (1) | | | [] | A. | enjoyment | B. | disappointment | C. | surprise | D. | excitement |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | would | B. | could | C. | should | D. | must |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | noticed | B. | greeted | C. | accepted | D. | met |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | sick | B. | ashamed | C. | afraid | D. | tired |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | included | B. | passed | C. | covered | D. | shaded |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | talk about | B. | think about | C. | care about | D. | hear about |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | impressed | B. | surprised | C. | excited | D. | comforted |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | in sight of | B. | by means of | C. | by way of | D. | in spite of |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | hid | B. | protected | C. | separated | D. | escaped |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | understanding | B. | reminding | C. | hearing | D. | learning |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | carefully | B. | seriously | C. | nervously | D. | anxiously |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | As | B. | When | C. | Since | D. | While |
| (13) | | (14) | | | [] | A. | out of control | B. | under control | C. | in control | D. | over control |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | helpless | B. | hopeless | C. | senseless | D. | useless |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | pointed | B. | showed | C. | wiped | D. | touched |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | ugly | B. | lasting | C. | serious | D. | frightening |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | forgot | B. | recognized | C. | considered | D. | regretted |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | honor | B. | sense | C. | happiness | D. | pride |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | quietly | B. | slightly | C. | tightly | D. | suddenly |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.B;2.A;3.D;4.B;5.C;6.A;7.A;8.D;9.A;10.C;11.A;12.B;13.D;14.A;15.C;16.D;17.B;18.D;19.B;20.C;
解析:
(1) | 孩子邀请妈妈去参加家长会,大概这是教师的邀请,孩子要完成传达任务,但因妈妈脸上的伤疤而心中不希望妈妈前去参加。妈妈居然答应前往,孩子感到与自己心中的愿望相反,故而感到失望。 |
(2) | 此处用would表示将来。 |
(3) | notice注意到,greet向……打招呼,accept接受,妈妈去参加家长会自然是见面。 |
(4) | 这即将是同学和老师与妈妈第一次见面。叙述过去的将来,而孩子对妈妈在同学和老师面前的出现而感到羞愧,因为她的脸上有严重的伤疤。(见下文) |
(5) | 根据第三段的叙述,妈妈脸上的伤疤是由下落的木头砸伤的,而且妈妈被砸昏了,应是大面积的伤疤,故填cover,表示覆盖面积。 |
(6) | 从下文可知,这个孩子对妈妈脸上的伤疤是怎样弄的毫不知情,孩子从来不去问,因为他不想谈相关的事(think about考虑,care about关心,hear about听说)。 |
(7) | impress sb.by something某事给某人留下印象。 |
(8) | 在家长会上,妈妈的友善和自然的美给人们留下了很好的印象,尽管她脸上有疤。impress留下印象,in spite of尽管,不顾。 |
(9) | 小孩躲藏起来,怕别人笑话妈妈和自己。hide oneself把自己藏起来。 |
(10) | 孩子躲躲藏藏,但心中一定想知道老师和同学对妈妈有何评价,所以还是凑近了,因而听到了妈妈和老师间的对话,既然是对话,应是听到才对。 |
(11) | carefully小心地,审慎地。老师要探究妈妈脸上的伤疤是怎样产生的,这不是一个轻松愉快的话题,故老师表示出慎重与小心,以免伤害到妈妈的自尊心。 |
(12) | 当孩子小的时候,不侧重“同时”或“一边……一边”。 |
(13) | 每个人都因害怕而不敢进屋去救孩子,“too…to”“太……而不”。因为火已失去控制了。 |
(14) | 火太大,失去了控制,故用“out of control”。 |
(15) | senseless,后半句说消防队员进来把母子俩人救了出去,说明妈妈失去了救孩子以及自救的能力,应是昏迷,无知觉了。 |
(16) | 妈妈碰了碰(或摸了摸)受过伤的那边脸,用touch,若用point须加to。她的脸原本没有遮盖,不必用show,脸上不应有可擦掉的东西,故不用wipe。 |
(17) | lasting永久的,ugly丑陋的(母亲很自信,没有认为自己丑陋,frightening吓人的)。 |
(18) | 妈妈说:这个伤疤将不会消失(永远存在),但她从不后悔(为救孩子)所做的事情,若填其他各项须使用一般现在时,且分析上下文,妈妈并不认为这个伤疤难看,严重,吓人(说不定她会认为这是自己勇救儿子的纪念)。母爱无涯,因救孩子而受伤,不后悔。 |
(19) | 孩子受感动,眼含热泪拥抱妈妈,对妈妈充满敬佩,因妈妈的巨大的责任感和牺牲精神,a sense of一种……感,正合此意,而happiness(幸福)和pride(骄傲)有所偏离。 |
(20) | 孩子紧紧抓住妈妈的手,不再躲藏,不再感到羞愧,以示爱和感谢。(或许也为以前的想法而表示出无声的歉意)。 |