52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > In a land far away, once upon a time, there was great poverty ,and only the rich

In a land far away, once upon a time, there was great poverty ,and only the rich

来源:网络 时间:
In a land far away, once upon a time, there was great poverty ,and only the rich

In a land far away, once upon a time, therewas great poverty (贫困),and only the rich could manage without great _16_. Three ofthose rich men and their servants were_17_together on a road when theycame to a very_18_village.

The first could not stand seeing thepoverty, _19  he took all the gold and jewels from his wagons (四轮载重马车) and shared _20 outamong the villagers. He wished them all the best of luck, and he left.

The second rich man ,seeing the _21  situation,stopped for a short time and gave _22  all his food and drink,since he _23  see that money would be of little _24  tothem. He made sure that they each _25  their fair share and wouldhave enough food to _26  for some time . Then, he left.

The third rich man, on seeing such poverty,_27  and went straight through the _28  without stopping.The two other rich men saw this from a distance and commented with each other_29 the third rich man lacked sympathy. It was _30  that theythemselves had been there to offer help.

However, three days later, they  31the  third rich man ,who was coming in the opposite direction . He was  32 travelling quickly, but his wagons,  33  the goldand valuables they had been  34  ,were now full of farmingtools and bags of  35  .He was rushing back to help them outof poverty.

1.

A.loss

B.expectations

C.success

D.problems

 

2.

A.standing

B.travelling

C.gathering

D.running

 

3.

A.faraway

B.poor

C.different

D.ancient

 

4.

A.unless

B.because

C.so

D.if

 

5.

A.them

B.anything

C.nothing

D.those

 

6.

A.curious

B.worrying

C.dangerous

D.puzzling

 

7.

A.the villagers

B.his servants

C.the others

D.the rest

 

8.

A.could

B.might

C.should

D.must

 

9.

A.interest

B.concern

C.use

D.attraction

 

10.

A.returned

B.gained

C.offered

D.received

 

11.

A.remain

B.last

C.supply

D.share

 

12.

A.turned back

B.set out

C.showed off

D.speeded

 

13.

A.village

B.land

C.field

D.road

 

14.

A.whether

B.how

C.where

D.when

 

15.

A.good

B.certain

C.true

D.strange

 

16.

A.welcomed

B.met

C.accepted

D.persuaded

 

17.

A.still

B.already

C.always

D.indeed

 

18.

A.except

B.instead of

C.apart from

D.along with

 

19.

A.loading

B.treasuring

C.carrying

D.earning

 

20.

A.food

B.jewels

C.money

D.seeds

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.B

3.B

4.C

5.A

6.B

7.A

8.A

9.C

10.D

11.B

12.D

13.A

14.B

15.A

16.B

17.A

18.B

19.C

20.D

【解析】略