52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空(共20小题,每小题1分.满分20分) 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给的四个选项中.选出最佳选项 . Water and its import

完形填空(共20小题,每小题1分.满分20分) 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给的四个选项中.选出最佳选项 . Water and its import

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空(共20小题,每小题1分.满分20分) 阅读下面短文.掌握其大意.然后从各题所给的四个选项中.选出最佳选项 . Water and its import

完形填空(共20小题;每小题1分,满分20分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

Water and its importance to human life werethe centre of the world’s attention last week. March 22 was World Water Day and    36    the theme “Water forLife”.

There are more than one billion people inthe world who live without     37    drinkingwater. The United Nations      38    tocut this number in half by 2015.

Solving such a big problem seems like a(n)     39    challenge.But everyone,     40    teenagers,can do something to help. A teenage girl in the US has set an example to the     41  ofher age around the world.

Rene Haggerty, 13, was awarded the 2004Gloria Barron Prize for her work—     42    discarded(废弃的) batteries(电池)which pollute water.

In 2003, Haggerty went on a field trip tothe Great Lakes Science Centre in Ohio. There she saw an exhibit about how     43    inold batteries harm the water of Lake Erie.

Haggerty learnt that     44     thebatteries was an easy solution. “I think everybody can do it, because everyone     45    batteries,and it can make a big difference.” With these words, she began to     46    awarenessin her area.

She     47     hercounty government and school board. She got permission to start a recyclingprogramme in schools     48    thepublic library, hospital, and churches. With help from her family, friends andlocal waste-management    49   , shegathered containers, arranged transportation, and made a(n)     50    video.

Over the past two years, she collected fourtons of batteries and drew the attention of officials, who were in charge of abattery recycling programme but had made     51   progress.

When asked     52    shefeels like a hero, Haggerty is quite ____53   . “Notreally. Well, maybe for the fish I saved!”

Every year the Gloria Barron Prize     54  youngAmericans aged 8 to 18 who have shown leadership and courage in     55    thepublic and the planet. Each year ten winners receive US $ 2,000 each, to helpwith their education costs or their public service work.

1.

A.had

B.gave

C.wrote

D.discussed

 

2.

A.enough

B.safe

C.much

D.polluted

 

3.

A.asks

B.orders

C.hopes

D.ensures

 

4.

A.good

B.strong

C.important

D.unreal

 

5.

A.especially

B.sometimes

C.even

D.seldom

 

6.

A.boys

B.others

C.students

D.grown-ups

 

7.

A.collecting

B.selling

C.buying

D.using

 

8.

A.things

B.chemicals

C.water

D.air

 

9.

A.making

B.recycling

C.reducing

D.handling

 

10.

A.uses

B.has

C.throws

D.needs

 

11.

A.tell

B.increase

C.spread

D.inform

 

12.

A.talked to

B.listened to

C.heard from

D.thought about

 

13.

A.and

B.beside

C.as well as

D.as good as

 

14.

A.officials

B.workers

C.clerks

D.experts

 

15.

A.industrial

B.agricultural

C.scientific

D.educational

 

16.

A.much

B.no

C.some

D.little

 

17.

A.if

B.how

C.when

D.why

 

18.

A.proud

B.glad

C.modest

D.worried

 

19.

A.praises

B.helps

C.supports

D.honors

 

20.

A.awarding

B.saving

C.serving

D.favoring

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.A

2.B

3.C

4.D

5.C

6.B

7.A

8.B

9.B

10.A

11.B

12.A

13.C

14.A

15.D

16.D

17.A

18.C

19.D

20.C

【解析】略