52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > One afternoon, many years ago, I went to pick up my mother from work. I got ther

One afternoon, many years ago, I went to pick up my mother from work. I got ther

来源:网络 时间:
One afternoon, many years ago, I went to pick up my mother from work. I got ther

One afternoon, many years ago, I went to pick up my mother from work. I got there a little early so I   21   the car by the roadside and waited for her.

    As I looked   22   the car window, there was a small park where I saw a little boy, around two years old,   23   freely on the grass as his mother watched from a short   24  . The boy had a big smile on his face   25   he had just been set free from some sort of   26  . The boy would then fall to the grass,   27  , and without hesitation or without looking back at his mother, run as fast as he could again, still with a   28   on his face.   

Kids, when they fall down, don't view their falling down as failure, but   29  , they treat it as a learning experience. They try and try again until they   30  . While I was touched by the boy's persistence, I was   31   touched by the manner in which he ran. With each attempt, he looked so   32   and so natural — no signs of fear, nervousness, or of being discouraged. His only   33   was to run freely and to do it as effectively as he could. He was just being a   34   — just being himself—being completely in the moment. He was not looking for   35   or was not worrying about whether   36   was watching. He didn't seem to be bothered by the fact that maybe someone would see him   37   and that it would be   38   if he did fall. No, all that   39   to him was to accomplish the task, to feel the experience of running fully and freely. I learned a lot from that   40   and experience, and have successfully brought that lesson with me in my many pursuits(追求) in life.

21.A. drove  B. started C. parked       D. broke

22.A. outside       B. down  C. toward       D. over

23.A. playing       B. smiling       C. rolling D. running

24.A. way    B. length  C. time    D. distance

25.A. even if       B. as if    C. so long as   D. now that

26.A. park    B. cave    C. prison D. castle

27.A. get up B. take up       C. break down       D. lie down

28.A. tear     B. smile   C. pleasure     D. surprise

29.A. however     B. instead       C. therefore    D. anyhow

30.A. stop    B. win     C. achieve      D. succeed

31.A. luckily       B. apparently   C. actually      D. equally

32.A. confident    B. joyful  C. quiet   D. proud

33.A. worry B. dream C. aim     D. hope

34.A. boy     B. child   C. player        D. winner

35.A. chance      B. fortune       C. approval     D. trouble

36.A. someone    B. anyone       C. everyone    D. one

37.A. fail      B. run     C. fall      D. cry

38.A. embarrassing     B. disappointing      C. frightening  D. amusing

39.A. happened    B. contributed C. related D. mattered

40.A. discovery   B. observation C. story   D. incident

试题答案

21.C

22.A

23.D

24.D

25.B

26.C

27.A

28.B

29.B

30.D

31.D

32.A

33.C

34.B

35.C

36.A

37.C

38.A

39.D

40.B