52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 完形填空 Exercise is good for you, but most people really know very little about how

完形填空 Exercise is good for you, but most people really know very little about how

来源:网络 时间:
完形填空 Exercise is good for you, but most people really know very little about how

完形填空

Exercise is good for you, but most people really know very little about how to exercise properly.1 when you try, you can run into trouble.

Many people believe that when specific muscles are exercised, the fat in the neighboring area is “2 up.” Yet the truth is that exercise burns fat from all over body.

Studies show muscles which are not 3 lose their strength very quickly.To regain it needs 48 to 72 hours and exercise every other day will keep a normal level of physical strength.

To lose weight you should always “work up a good sweat” when exercising.Sweating only 4 body temperature to prevent over heating.This is 5 water loss.Once you replace the liquid, you replace the weight.

Walking is the best and easy-to-do exercise.It helps the circulation of blood 6 body, and has a direct 7 on your overall feeling of health.Experience says that the-20-minute exercise 8 is minimum amount.

9 your breathing doesn’t return to normal state within minutes after you finish 10, you’ve done too much.

(1)

[]

A.

While

B.

When

C.

As

D.

So

(2)

[]

A.

built

B.

burned

C.

piled

D.

grown

(3)

[]

A.

exercised

B.

examined

C.

protected

D.

cured

(4)

[]

A.

raises

B.

reduces

C.

destroys

D.

keeps up

(5)

[]

A.

how

B.

why

C.

nothing but

D.

more than

(6)

[]

A.

over

B.

around

C.

throughout

D.

with

(7)

[]

A.

effect

B.

use

C.

usage

D.

affect

(8)

[]

A.

one day

B.

a day

C.

everyday

D.

some day

(9)

[]

A.

But if

B.

But

C.

If

D.

And if

(10)

[]

A.

working

B.

walking

C.

exercising

D.

breathing

试题答案

答案:1.D;2.B;3.A;4.B;5.C;6.C;7.A;8.B;9.A;10.C;

解析:

loss是名词,故前面不能填连接副词how和why; more than“不只是”,不合文意。本题应选C项,全句的意思“这”(即sweating)只是人体内水分的消耗。

提示:

(1)

因为大部分人不知如何正确锻炼,“所以”,人们在训练时常会遇到麻烦。句中you表示泛指。

(2)

下一句中再现了burn这一词。

(3)

根据常识可知,“不锻炼”的肌肉会很快丧失力量。

(4)

根据to prevent over heating可知,sweating的作用是“降低”体温。

(6)

余者不能表示在身体内部,不合文意。

(7)

have effect on“对……产生影响”,合乎文意,合乎搭配。

(8)

根据常识和语境可知,“每天”(而不是某一天)至少得散步20分钟。另everyday是形容词,不能作状语。

(9)

与上一句中的minimum amount形成对比,且用if引导条件句。

(10)

本节论述的仍是“锻炼”。