52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > 请认真阅读下面各题.从题中所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中.选出最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. The Conservative Party leader D

请认真阅读下面各题.从题中所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中.选出最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. The Conservative Party leader D

来源:网络 时间:
请认真阅读下面各题.从题中所给的A.B.C.D四个选项中.选出最佳选项.并在答题卡上将该项涂黑. The Conservative Party leader D

 

请认真阅读下面各题,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

The Conservative Party leaderDavid Cameron has been elected British Prime Minister. Labor Party’s GordonBrown, the   1Prime Minister, had to   2thetears as he said his goodbyes outside of 10 Downing St. And Cameron is theyoungest UK prime minister in almost 200 years.

According to electoral rules, theleader of the party that wins a majority in Parliament becomes the new primeminister and forms the new government. If no party wins a majority, a coalition(联合)government   3several parties may be formed. The head of thecoalition party that   4most seats in parliament probablybecomes the new prime minister.

In Britain’s May 6 parliamentary   5,Cameron’s Conservative Party won the most seats, but did not get a majority.After negotiations, with an agreement   6between theConservatives and the third-placed Liberal Democrats, a governing coalition wasformed.

Cameron has grown   7ashy primary school student with   8school reports into afamous political   9. He is reportedly a   10ofKing William IV (1765 –1837). Cameron studied at the elite Eton College, for centuries the school   11the choice for the nation’swealthiest people to send their male children to. He went   12to Oxford University, where he graduated with a degree in philosophy, politicsand economics.

Once at primary school, Cameronhad the poorest school report in the class. At Eton, Cameron was a problem boy.In 1983, he was suspected of taking drugs. He was punished, and   13orderedto copy 500 lines of Latin text. He   14the incident andworked harder.

Cameron was very   15at Oxford. He captained the tennis team there. He was a member of a diningsociety. After graduation, he   16politics. In 2001 Cameronbecame a member of Parliament and in 2005, at the age of 38, was elected theleader of the Conservative Party.

Now he has been elected the headof a country   17deep economic troubles. At least 1.3 millionpeople have been   18in the serious financial crisis. Britishvoters will be looking to see   19the program his party hasproposed to deal with the problem   20do anything to help.

1.A. latest             B.current          C. former               D.latter

2.A. hold back          B.hold off         C. hold on          D.hold out

3.A. is made up of      B. consistingof        C. is composed of       D.makes up of

4.A. holds              B.takes                C.includes         D. contains

5.A. selection          B.election         C. conference           D.negotiation

6.A. reached                B.arriving at          C. coming to            D.establishing

7.A. with               B.of               C.from             D.for

8.A. excellent          B.poor             C.average          D. outstanding

9.A. people             B.character            C.image                D.figure

10.A. son               B.grandson         C. relative         D.descendent

11.A. is                    B.has been         C. had been         D.being

12.A. on                    B.up               C.down             D.out

13.A. otherwise         B.therefore            C. nevertheless     D.however

14.A. survived from     B. recovered from       C.benefited from       D. changing from

15.A. silent                B.positive         C. active               D.enthusiastic

16.A. took to               B.toot after           C. tookoff         D. took over

17.A. faced             B.facing with          C. faced with           D.faces

18.A. laid off              B.laid down            C.laid aside           D. laidout

19.A. that              B.what             C.if                   D.how

20.A. can               B.should           C. must             D.need

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.C

2.A

3.B

4.A

5.B    

6.A

7.C

8.B

9.D

10.D       

11.D

12.A

13.B

14.B

15.C       

16.A

17.C

18.A

19.C

20.A