| 完形填空 When I was about twelve, I suddenly developed a great passion(爱好)for writing poems.I 1 all my other hobbies, such as 2 stamps, and spent all my 3 time reading poetry and writing it.This habit of 4 poetry on every possible occasion soon got me into trouble at school.If a lesson did not 5 me, I would take out my 6 and start writing poems in class.Of course I did this very 7, but it was not long before I got 8.One day while I was 9 writing a poem during a geography lesson, I looked up to find the teacher 10 me, looking very angry because I was not 11 attention.He tore the poem up, with a 12 not to waste time in his lesson.All the same I was convinced(深信)that I had written a good poem, so that evening I wrote it out again from 13.Not long after, I read about a poetry 14 and I decided to send in my 15.Weeks later, long after I had given up hope, I got a letter telling me I had won first 16.Everyone at school was very impressed-except the 17 teacher, who 18 me more carefully than ever.He was quite 19 I was not going to write poetry in his 20. | (1) | | | [] | A. | gave up | B. | handed out | C. | kept on | D. | brought in |
| (2) | | | [] | A. | arranging | B. | collecting | C. | gathering | D. | keeping |
| (3) | | | [] | A. | additional | B. | extra | C. | other | D. | spare |
| (4) | | | [] | A. | doing | B. | making | C. | writing | D. | praising |
| (5) | | | [] | A. | interest | B. | attack | C. | take in | D. | strike |
| (6) | | | [] | A. | dictionary | B. | notebook | C. | textbook | D. | handbook |
| (7) | | | [] | A. | anxiously | B. | attentively | C. | carefully | D. | silently |
| (8) | | | [] | A. | caught | B. | lost | C. | gone | D. | stricken |
| (9) | | | [] | A. | busy | B. | ready | C. | careful | D. | happy |
| (10) | | | [] | A. | watching | B. | standing | C. | walking | D. | beating |
| (11) | | | [] | A. | calling | B. | devoting | C. | giving | D. | paying |
| (12) | | | [] | A. | warning | B. | notice | C. | word | D. | look |
| (13) | | | [] | A. | heart | B. | mind | C. | memory | D. | thought |
| (14) | | | [] | A. | contest | B. | quiz | C. | race | D. | meeting |
| (15) | | | [] | A. | poem | B. | composition | C. | papers | D. | homework |
| (16) | | | [] | A. | position | B. | prize | C. | reward | D. | victory |
| (17) | | | [] | A. | English | B. | physics | C. | chemistry | D. | geography |
| (18) | | | [] | A. | guarded | B. | inspected | C. | observed | D. | watched |
| (19) | | | [] | A. | determined | B. | fixed | C. | known | D. | made |
| (20) | | | [] | A. | school | B. | lesson | C. | home | D. | office |
|
|
试题答案
答案:1.A;2.B;3.D;4.C;5.A;6.B;7.C;8.A;9.A;10.A;11.D;12.A;13.C;14.A;15.A;16.B;17.D;18.D;19.A;20.B;
提示:
(1) | 由于对诗歌产生了极大的兴趣,从而放弃了其他所有的爱好,故须用give up。 |
(2) | collecting stamps意为“集邮”;collect指有选择、有目的、有计划地收集,而gather只指把分散的东西聚集在一块,如:gather crops“收获庄稼”。 |
(3) | spare意为“空闲的;剩下的”;此处指作者将所有的业余时间都用在了写诗歌上。 |
(4) | 写诗歌当然须用动词write;下句话也提供了暗示。 |
(5) | interest用作及物动词,意为“使(某人对某事物)感兴趣”。 |
(6) | 在课堂上拿出笔记本开始写诗。handbook意为“入门书,手册;(旅行)指南”。 |
(7) | carefully意为“慎重地;小心地”,符合语境;anxiously“忧虑地,渴望地”;attentively“专心地”;silently“寂静地,沉默地”。 |
(8) | catch此处意为“发觉;撞见”,get caught为被动语态结构,多表示偶然发生的情况。 |
(9) | be busy doing sth.“忙于干某事”。 |
(10) | watch“注视”,符合语境。 |
(11) | pay attention“注意”,其他各项搭配不当。 |
(12) | 老师非常生气,当然是警告我别在他的课上浪费时间,须用warning。 |
(13) | from memory为固定搭配。“凭记忆地”。 |
(14) | a poetry contest意为“一次诗歌竞赛”;quiz“猜谜(问答)节目,小考”;race“(速度)赛跑”;meeting“会议”。 |
(15) | 作者决定交作品参赛,因为是诗歌竞赛,须交的应是诗歌,而非作文、论文、家庭作业等。 |
(16) | win the first prize意为“获得了一等奖”;reward指因付出精力、劳动代价等而获得报酬,而prize常用于指比赛等所颁发的奖金或奖品。 |
(17) | 由上文可知,此处指地理老师。 |
(18) | watch“注意”,符合上文语境;guard“守卫”;inspect“检查”;observe“观察”。 |
(19) | determined“已下定决心的,果断的,断然的”。 |
(20) | in his lesson指在他的课上。 |