52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > “Why do we shout in anger? a saint asked his disciples . “Why do people shout at

“Why do we shout in anger? a saint asked his disciples . “Why do people shout at

来源:网络 时间:
“Why do we shout in anger? a saint asked his disciples . “Why do people shout at

“Why do we shout in anger?” a saint (圣人) asked his disciples (门徒). “Whydo people shout at each other when they are upset?”

His disciples thought for a while, and one of themsaid, “Because we    16    our calm, weshout for that.”

“But, why do you shout when the other person is    17   next to you?” asked the saint. “Isn’t it possible to speak to him orher with a soft    18   ? Why do you shout at aperson when you’re angry?”

Disciples gave some other answers but none    19   the saint. Finally he explained, “When two people are angry at eachother, their    20    distance a lot. Tocover that distance they must shout to be able to hear each other. The angrierthey are, the    21    they will have toshout to hear each other through that great distance.”

Then the saint asked, “What    22   when two people fall in love? They don’t shout at each other but talksoftly, why? Because their hearts are very close and the distance between themis very    23   .”

The saint continued, “When they love each other evenmore, what happens? They do not speak loudly, only whisper and they get    24   closer to each other in their love. Finally they even need notwhisper, they only    25    each other andthat’s all. That is how close two people are when they love each other.”

The saint said finally, “When you argue, do not letyour hearts get    26   , and do not say wordsthat distance each other more, or there will come a day when the distance is sogreat that you will not   27    the path to return!”

1.A. miss                               B.lose                                   C.avoid                                 D.refuse

2.A. already                         B.yet                                     C.just                                    D.well

3.A. voice                    B.sound                               C.attitude                            D.manner

4.A. excited                         B.satisfied                            C.surprised                         D.persuaded

5.A. heads                            B.brains                               C.backs                                D.hearts

6.A. faster                            B.slower                              C.louder                              D.earlier

7.A. happens                       B.matters                   C.decides                            D.concerns

8.A. short                             B.long                                   C.easy                                  D.hard

9.A. never                            B.ever                                  C.too                                    D.even

10.A. look at                        B.take over                         C.turn away                         D.rely on

11.A. empty                         B.distant                              C.cold                                   D.lonely

12.A. build                           B.repair                               C.follow                               D.find

 

试题答案

【答案】

 

1.B

2.C

3.A

4.B

5.D

6.C

7.A

8.A

9.D

10.A

11.B

12.D

【解析】

试题