52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > One dark stormy night an elderly couple hurried into a hotel and asked whether t

One dark stormy night an elderly couple hurried into a hotel and asked whether t

来源:网络 时间:
One dark stormy night an elderly couple hurried into a hotel and asked whether t

One dark stormy night an elderly couple hurried into ahotel and asked whether they could be  36 for the night."I’m very sorry,” the clerk on night shift said politely, "we are all 37  tonight.  38 ,you

could stay in my room if you don't mind.I’m  39 , so I'll be here.“ The young man gave the sincere advice.

The elderly couple accepted his  40 withgratitude.They apologized for the  41 theyhad caused him.The next day, the rain stopped and it  42 .When the old gentleman went to pay his bill, the sameclerk said." The room you and your wife stayed inis not a proper  43  room in this hotel, so you don't need topay.”

The old gentleman nodded in   44  : “You are an employee that every boss in the hotel business would dream of.Perhaps someday I’ll build a hotel for you.”The clerk was__45 but, deciding that the

guest must have been  46 , he gavethe remark  47 thought.

Two years later, the young man received a registeredletter from the old gentleman, in which he 48 the experience ofthat dark stormy night.The letter also  49 aformal invitation, asking that young man to pay a visit.

At a street comer in Manhattan, the young man met his 50 guest.The old gentleman, pointing

to a magnificent new building__51 over thecrossroads, said, "Look, that is the hotel I  52 to buildfor you.I hope you will  53 it forme.Remember what I said then? Well, I was 54  about it.”

The young man stammered, "But…will there be any 55 ,sir?  Why do you choose me? And who are you?"

“My name is William Aster.”This building was none other than the Waldorf AstoriaHotel, a symbol of supreme status and honor in New York.

1.                A.put up         B.put away        C.stay up   D.set up

 

2.                A.preserved      B.conserved       C.booked   D.occupied

 

3.                A.Meanwhile      B.Moreover       C.Otherwise D.However

 

4.                A.on duty         B.on display       C.on stage  D.on hand

 

5.                A.service         B.view           C.offer D.invitation

 

6.                A.instruction      B.consideration    C.inconvenience D.interruption

 

7.                A.cleared away    B.picked out       C.cleaned up    D.cleared up

 

8.                A.living          B.double         C.admirable D. luxury

 

9.                A.appreciation     B.admiration      C.surprise  D.excitement

 

10.               A.excited         B.skeptical        C.annoyed   D.respectful

 

11.               A.lacking         B.covering        C.joking D.cheating

 

12.               A.not more       B.no more        C.some D.another

 

13.               A.described       B.stated          C.recited    D.recalled

 

14.               A.swapped       B.included        C.attached   D.added

 

15.               A.former         B.original         C.formal D.primitive

 

16.               A.displaying       B.towering        C.flying D.climbing

 

17.               A.determined     B.promised       C.tended    D.intended

 

18.               A.get            B.keep           C.manage   D.make

 

19.               A.sensitive        B.concerned      C.curious    D.serious

 

20.               A.scene          B.situation        C.condition  D.occasion

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.A

2.C

3.D

4.A

5.C

6.C

7.D

8.B

9.A

10.A

11.C

12.B

13.D

14.B

15.A

16.B

17.B

18.C

19.D

20.C

【解析】

试题