52单词网 > 高中英语 > 高中英语题库 > There is a virtue in China-Respecting the 36 and care for the young . About the

There is a virtue in China-Respecting the 36 and care for the young . About the

来源:网络 时间:
There is a virtue in China-Respecting the 36 and care for the young . About the

There is a virtue (美德)in China-Respecting the  36 and care for theyoung”. About the above two aspects, we will discuss the former one in thispassage.

Why should we  37 the old? becausethey are ahead of us in age, in wisdom and in experience. Our elders have donea lot for us, directly or indirectly and most of us   38  everythingto their kindness and love.

When we show them respect, whether it is by bowing tothem, or   39   them with a smile, or offeringthem any help they need, it is one way of   40  ourown love and gratitude to them.   41 , elders have alsobeen through all the years you are   42  and know alittle more about the world than you do.

It is   43  that you do notagree with the belief of your elders, but this is nothing new. All youngergenerations have always   44  with their elders andit is these differences that bring changes in human   45 .However much you disagree with them, give them credit for their   46 .

With changing times and   47  influences,youngsters no longer know what is interpreted as disrespect to elders.Youngsters should   48  express their views and ifthere are arguments, they should not   49  theirvoices.

If there is no space on sofas or chairs, children willimmediately   50  their places, and sit on thecarpet. In buses and trains, youngsters are   51  togive up their places to older people. This is not a   52  ofwho has more rights. It is simply that those who are younger have the strengthto bear   53 , or tolerate unpleasantness, so it isnatural to show consideration to those who are older and perhaps at a   54  disadvantage.

When you do simple things as a mark of respect, eldersbecome   55  that youngsters care for them, and theyrespond with affection and kindness.

1.                A.grandpas       B.friends         C.fathers   D.old

 

2.                A.look forward     B.contribute       C.loved D.respect

 

3.                A.exhibit         B.owe           C.explain   D.point

 

4.                A.accepting       B.showing         C.devoting D.greeting

 

5.                A.describing      B.expressing       C.sending   D.suggesting

 

6.                A.Though         B.Besides         C.Therefore     D.However

 

7.                A.going through    B.experiencingwith C.sufferingfrom  D.worrying out

 

8.                A.possibly        B.maybe          C.likely     D.probably

 

9.                A.disagreed       B.quarreled       C.liked D.dealt

 

10.               A.society         B.company        C.community     D.school

 

11.               A.fact           B.experience      C.emotion   D.information

 

12.               A.environmental   B.especially       C.cultural    D.good

 

13.               A.indifferently     B.quickly         C.silently    D.quietly

 

14.               A.raise           B.rise            C.rouse     D.arise

 

15.               A.give in         B.get out         C.send out   D.give up

 

16.               A.forced         B.expected       C.needed   D.reminded

 

17.               A.question        B.doubt          C.wonder   D.challenge

 

18.               A.suffering       B.discomfort      C.trouble    D.upset

 

19.               A.slight          B.light           C.heavy     D.serious

 

20.               A.wander        B.living           C.aware     D.sensitive

 

 

试题答案

【答案】

1.D

2.D

3.B

4.D

5.B

6.B

7.A

8.C

9.A

10.A

11.B

12.C

13.D

14.A

15.D

16.B

17.A

18.B

19.A

20.C

【解析】

试题